General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTINFRM4

Do any other informal groups meet in this area? Fourth other group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 39.1% 39.1% -1.14
No 1 4.3% 43.5% -.89
No answer 13 56.5% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
40.0%
2
39.1%
9
No 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
No answer 33.3%
1
60.0%
3
60.0%
6
60.0%
3
56.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

23


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
4
31.3%
5
39.1%
9
No 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.3%
1
No answer 42.9%
3
62.5%
10
56.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
62.5%
5
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
39.1%
9
No 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
25.0%
2
50.0%
1
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
56.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

23


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
4
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
39.1%
9
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.3%
1
No answer 66.7%
8
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
56.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

23


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.1%
9
No 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
No answer 43.8%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
3
56.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

23


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
42.9%
9
No 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
No answer 60.0%
6
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
52.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

21

Bookmark and Share