General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTINFRM5

Do any other informal groups meet in this area? Fifth other group
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 23.5% 23.5% -1.75
No answer 13 76.5% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
No answer 50.0%
1
60.0%
3
85.7%
6
100.0%
3
76.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

17


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
9.1%
1
23.5%
4
No answer 50.0%
3
90.9%
10
76.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
11

17


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
No answer 100.0%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
85.7%
6
100.0%
2
76.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

17


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
23.5%
4
No answer 80.0%
8
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
76.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

17


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
No answer 63.6%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
76.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
26.7%
4
No answer 75.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
73.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

15

Bookmark and Share