General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPBOTH1

Do you and first name both belong to one or more of the same groups on the list?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 72.9% 72.9% -.41
No 20 16.9% 89.8% .01
Don't know 1 .8% 90.7% 2.53
No answer 11 9.3% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
18
61.8%
21
82.6%
38
64.3%
9
72.9%
86
No 16.7%
4
20.6%
7
13.0%
6
21.4%
3
16.9%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No answer 8.3%
2
14.7%
5
4.3%
2
14.3%
2
9.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
34
100.0%
46
100.0%
14

118


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
45
74.5%
41
72.9%
86
No 19.0%
12
14.5%
8
16.9%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
1
No answer 9.5%
6
9.1%
5
9.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
55

118


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
76.1%
35
80.0%
8
75.7%
28
66.7%
10
72.9%
86
No 20.0%
2
13.0%
6
20.0%
2
16.2%
6
26.7%
4
16.9%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
1
No answer 30.0%
3
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
15

118


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
58
60.0%
3
69.2%
9
50.0%
1
78.9%
15
72.9%
86
No 15.2%
12
20.0%
1
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
10.5%
2
16.9%
20
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No answer 10.1%
8
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
9.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
19

118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
72
90.9%
10
40.0%
4
72.9%
86
No 16.5%
16
9.1%
1
30.0%
3
16.9%
20
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No answer 8.2%
8
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
9.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
11
100.0%
10

118


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
58
59.1%
13
0.0%
0
76.9%
10
100.0%
5
73.5%
86
No 14.5%
11
22.7%
5
100.0%
1
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
17.1%
20
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 7.9%
6
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
22
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
5

117

Bookmark and Share