General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPBOTH2

Do you and second name both belong to one or more of the same groups on the list?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 66 73.3% 73.3% -.39
No 16 17.8% 91.1% .05
Don't know 1 1.1% 92.2% 2.74
No answer 7 7.8% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
8
65.6%
21
81.8%
27
83.3%
10
73.3%
66
No 30.8%
4
21.9%
7
9.1%
3
16.7%
2
17.8%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
No answer 7.7%
1
9.4%
3
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

90


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
29
74.0%
37
73.3%
66
No 22.5%
9
14.0%
7
17.8%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.1%
1
No answer 5.0%
2
10.0%
5
7.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
50

90


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
71.9%
23
100.0%
8
77.8%
21
75.0%
12
73.3%
66
No 42.9%
3
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
18.8%
3
17.8%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.1%
1
No answer 28.6%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
16

90


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
47
0.00%
0
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
70.6%
12
73.3%
66
No 11.5%
7
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
100.0%
2
23.5%
4
17.8%
16
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
No answer 9.8%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
17

90


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
61
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
73.3%
66
No 16.5%
13
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
17.8%
16
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
No answer 5.1%
4
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
7.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

90


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
43
64.0%
16
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
75.0%
3
74.2%
66
No 14.8%
8
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
18.0%
16
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
No answer 3.7%
2
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

89

Bookmark and Share