General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPBOTH3

Do you and third name both belong to one or more of the same groups on the list?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 73% 73% -.42
No 10 15.9% 88.9% -.02
No answer 7 11.1% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
66.7%
14
84.6%
22
75.0%
6
73.0%
46
No 25.0%
2
19.0%
4
7.7%
2
25.0%
2
15.9%
10
No answer 25.0%
2
14.3%
3
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
26
100.0%
8

63


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
22
72.7%
24
73.0%
46
No 16.7%
5
15.2%
5
15.9%
10
No answer 10.0%
3
12.1%
4
11.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
33

63


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
68.4%
13
100.0%
5
84.2%
16
66.7%
10
73.0%
46
No 20.0%
1
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
15.9%
10
No answer 40.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
6.7%
1
11.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
15

63


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
29
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
0.00%
0
75.0%
9
73.0%
46
No 17.5%
7
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
15.9%
10
No answer 10.0%
4
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
11.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
12

63


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
43
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
73.0%
46
No 13.0%
7
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
15.9%
10
No answer 7.4%
4
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
11.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

63


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
32
66.7%
10
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
74.2%
46
No 12.8%
5
13.3%
2
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
No answer 5.1%
2
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

62

Bookmark and Share