General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITY

Spending on solving the problems of the big cities
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 556 39.7% 39.7% -.66
About right 522 37.3% 76.9% -.18
Too much 173 12.3% 89.3% .31
Don't know 149 10.6% 99.9% 2.73
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 38.9%
117
44.7%
177
38.1%
188
34.8%
72
39.7%
554
About right 40.2%
121
37.4%
148
39.1%
193
28.5%
59
37.3%
521
Too much 10.6%
32
10.4%
41
13.2%
65
16.4%
34
12.3%
172
Don't know 10.3%
31
7.6%
30
9.5%
47
19.8%
41
10.7%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
396
100.0%
493
100.0%
207

1397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 36.9%
239
42.0%
317
39.7%
556
About right 38.9%
252
35.8%
270
37.3%
522
Too much 15.1%
98
9.9%
75
12.3%
173
Don't know 9.0%
58
12.1%
91
10.6%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
754

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 34.9%
66
40.3%
290
39.7%
48
40.5%
96
41.8%
56
39.7%
556
About right 36.5%
69
35.5%
255
42.1%
51
37.6%
89
42.5%
57
37.2%
521
Too much 12.7%
24
13.4%
96
9.1%
11
13.9%
33
6.7%
9
12.4%
173
Don't know 15.9%
30
10.8%
78
9.1%
11
7.6%
18
9.0%
12
10.6%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
719
100.0%
121
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

1400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 44.3%
70
38.9%
102
32.1%
78
37.7%
250
About right 42.4%
67
34.4%
90
40.3%
98
38.5%
255
Too much 5.7%
9
14.9%
39
16.9%
41
13.4%
89
Don't know 7.0%
11
11.8%
31
10.7%
26
10.3%
68
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
262
100.0%
243

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 34.8%
251
38.7%
43
44.7%
93
54.8%
23
45.9%
146
39.7%
556
About right 39.3%
284
33.3%
37
32.7%
68
26.2%
11
38.4%
122
37.3%
522
Too much 13.2%
95
10.8%
12
14.9%
31
11.9%
5
9.4%
30
12.3%
173
Don't know 12.7%
92
17.1%
19
7.2%
15
7.1%
3
6.3%
20
10.6%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
111
100.0%
208
100.0%
42
100.0%
318

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 36.2%
402
57.1%
104
45.5%
50
39.7%
556
About right 39.6%
439
25.8%
47
32.7%
36
37.3%
522
Too much 12.4%
138
12.1%
22
11.8%
13
12.3%
173
Don't know 11.6%
129
4.9%
9
10.0%
11
10.6%
149
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
182
100.0%
110

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 38.6%
288
37.0%
123
45.8%
11
42.2%
84
49.5%
47
39.6%
553
About right 36.9%
275
42.2%
140
20.8%
5
37.2%
74
28.4%
27
37.3%
521
Too much 12.7%
95
11.7%
39
29.2%
7
10.6%
21
10.5%
10
12.3%
172
Don't know 11.7%
87
9.0%
30
4.2%
1
10.1%
20
11.6%
11
10.7%
149
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
332
100.0%
24
100.0%
199
100.0%
95

1396

Bookmark and Share