General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPBOTH4

Do you and fourth name both belong to one or more of the same groups on the list?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 72.7% 72.7% -.42
No 7 15.9% 88.6% -.03
No answer 5 11.4% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
61.5%
8
75.0%
12
100.0%
7
72.7%
32
No 25.0%
2
15.4%
2
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
No answer 12.5%
1
23.1%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
16
100.0%
7

44


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
21
52.4%
11
72.7%
32
No 0.0%
0
33.3%
7
15.9%
7
No answer 8.7%
2
14.3%
3
11.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
21

44


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
73.3%
11
50.0%
1
81.3%
13
75.0%
6
72.7%
32
No 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
50.0%
1
6.3%
1
25.0%
2
15.9%
7
No answer 66.7%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
16
100.0%
8

44


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
21
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
54.5%
6
72.7%
32
No 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
15.9%
7
No answer 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
11.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
11

44


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
30
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
72.7%
32
No 15.8%
6
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
No answer 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
11.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
22
55.6%
5
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
33.3%
1
74.4%
32
No 11.5%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
16.3%
7
No answer 3.8%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

43

Bookmark and Share