General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRPBOTH5

Do you and fifth name both belong to one or more of the same groups on the list?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 62.5% 62.5% -.56
No 4 16.7% 79.2% -.26
No answer 5 20.8% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
28.6%
2
81.8%
9
100.0%
3
62.5%
15
No 33.3%
1
28.6%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
No answer 33.3%
1
42.9%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

24


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
9
50.0%
6
62.5%
15
No 8.3%
1
25.0%
3
16.7%
4
No answer 16.7%
2
25.0%
3
20.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
12

24


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
55.6%
5
100.0%
2
57.1%
4
100.0%
4
62.5%
15
No 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
No answer 100.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

24


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
12
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
62.5%
15
No 11.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
16.7%
4
No answer 22.2%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
20.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

24


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
15
No 15.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
No answer 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
20.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

24


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
11
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
65.2%
15
No 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
17.4%
4
No answer 7.1%
1
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

23

Bookmark and Share