General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRSTMET1

Did you meet the first name in one of these groups or did you meet somewhere else?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 24 24.7% 24.7% -.66
No 62 63.9% 88.7% -.23
No answer 11 11.3% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
4
23.1%
6
22.5%
9
45.5%
5
24.7%
24
No 70.0%
14
57.7%
15
72.5%
29
36.4%
4
63.9%
62
No answer 10.0%
2
19.2%
5
5.0%
2
18.2%
2
11.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
40
100.0%
11

97


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
10
30.4%
14
24.7%
24
No 68.6%
35
58.7%
27
63.9%
62
No answer 11.8%
6
10.9%
5
11.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
46

97


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
30.0%
12
25.0%
2
25.8%
8
20.0%
2
24.7%
24
No 62.5%
5
57.5%
23
75.0%
6
64.5%
20
80.0%
8
63.9%
62
No answer 37.5%
3
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
40
100.0%
8
100.0%
31
100.0%
10

97


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
12
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
24.7%
24
No 69.7%
46
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
100.0%
1
52.9%
9
63.9%
62
No answer 12.1%
8
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
11.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
17

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
19
40.0%
4
14.3%
1
24.7%
24
No 66.3%
53
60.0%
6
42.9%
3
63.9%
62
No answer 10.0%
8
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
11.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

97


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
17
17.6%
3
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
40.0%
2
25.0%
24
No 64.1%
41
58.8%
10
0.00%
0
80.0%
8
60.0%
3
64.6%
62
No answer 9.4%
6
23.5%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

96

Bookmark and Share