General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRSTMET4

Did you meet the fourth name in one of these groups or did you meet somewhere else?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8 21.6% 21.6% -.68
No 24 64.9% 86.5% -.29
No answer 5 13.5% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
42.9%
3
21.6%
8
No 66.7%
4
72.7%
8
61.5%
8
57.1%
4
64.9%
24
No answer 16.7%
1
27.3%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

37


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
8
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
No 56.5%
13
78.6%
11
64.9%
24
No answer 8.7%
2
21.4%
3
13.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
14

37


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
16.7%
1
21.6%
8
No 0.0%
0
75.0%
9
100.0%
1
60.0%
9
83.3%
5
64.9%
24
No answer 66.7%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

37


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
21.6%
8
No 64.0%
16
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
64.9%
24
No answer 16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
13.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

37


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
7
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
No 71.9%
23
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
64.9%
24
No answer 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
13.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

37


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
8
No 69.6%
16
50.0%
4
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
24
No answer 4.3%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

36

Bookmark and Share