General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRSTMET5

Did you meet the fifth name in one of these groups or did you meet somewhere else?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 50% 50% -.66
No 5 25% 75% -.36
No answer 5 25% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
60.0%
6
66.7%
2
50.0%
10
No 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
5
No answer 50.0%
1
60.0%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

20


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
7
33.3%
3
50.0%
10
No 18.2%
2
33.3%
3
25.0%
5
No answer 18.2%
2
33.3%
3
25.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
9

20


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
10
No 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
5
No answer 100.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

20


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
7
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
10
No 31.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
No answer 25.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

20


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
10
No 29.4%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
No answer 11.8%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
25.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

20


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
7
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
52.6%
10
No 33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
26.3%
5
No answer 8.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

19

Bookmark and Share