General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIME

Spending on halting the rising crime rate
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 796 56.8% 56.8% -.52
About right 490 35% 91.8% .26
Too much 72 5.1% 96.9% 1.04
Don't know 41 2.9% 99.9% 4.95
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 55.5%
167
57.8%
229
55.4%
273
59.4%
123
56.7%
792
About right 34.6%
104
35.6%
141
36.9%
182
30.4%
63
35.1%
490
Too much 6.3%
19
5.3%
21
4.9%
24
3.9%
8
5.2%
72
Don't know 3.7%
11
1.3%
5
2.6%
13
5.8%
12
2.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
396
100.0%
493
100.0%
207

1397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 50.9%
329
61.9%
467
56.8%
796
About right 40.6%
263
30.1%
227
35.0%
490
Too much 6.3%
41
4.1%
31
5.1%
72
Don't know 2.0%
13
3.7%
28
2.9%
41
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
754

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 67.7%
128
59.5%
428
52.9%
64
47.3%
112
47.0%
63
56.8%
795
About right 20.1%
38
32.7%
235
38.0%
46
44.3%
105
49.3%
66
35.0%
490
Too much 6.9%
13
4.3%
31
8.3%
10
6.8%
16
1.5%
2
5.1%
72
Don't know 5.3%
10
3.3%
24
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
2.2%
3
2.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
719
100.0%
121
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

1400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 53.8%
85
61.8%
162
54.7%
133
57.3%
380
About right 36.1%
57
29.8%
78
38.3%
93
34.4%
228
Too much 5.1%
8
6.5%
17
4.1%
10
5.3%
35
Don't know 3.8%
6
1.9%
5
2.9%
7
2.7%
18
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
262
100.0%
243

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 54.6%
394
64.9%
72
65.4%
136
66.7%
28
52.2%
166
56.8%
796
About right 38.2%
276
24.3%
27
26.9%
56
23.8%
10
38.1%
121
35.0%
490
Too much 4.8%
35
2.7%
3
5.3%
11
4.8%
2
6.6%
21
5.1%
72
Don't know 2.4%
17
8.1%
9
1.9%
4
4.8%
2
2.8%
9
2.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
111
100.0%
208
100.0%
42
100.0%
318

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 53.7%
595
73.6%
134
60.9%
67
56.8%
796
About right 38.0%
421
18.7%
34
31.8%
35
35.0%
490
Too much 5.0%
55
6.0%
11
5.5%
6
5.1%
72
Don't know 3.2%
36
1.6%
3
1.8%
2
2.9%
41
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
182
100.0%
110

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 59.7%
445
54.5%
181
41.7%
10
52.3%
104
55.8%
53
56.8%
793
About right 33.1%
247
38.6%
128
41.7%
10
36.2%
72
32.6%
31
35.0%
488
Too much 4.3%
32
3.6%
12
16.7%
4
8.5%
17
7.4%
7
5.2%
72
Don't know 2.7%
20
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
4.2%
4
2.9%
41
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
332
100.0%
24
100.0%
199
100.0%
95

1396

Bookmark and Share