General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLEFF11

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: People like me don't have any say about what the government does
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 200 13.6% 13.6% -1.62
Agree 317 21.5% 35.1% -.86
Neither agree nor disagree 263 17.9% 53% -.09
Disagree 521 35.4% 88.4% .67
Strongly disagree 163 11.1% 99.5% 1.44
Can't choose 4 .3% 99.7% 3.74
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
39
12.3%
51
14.3%
76
15.6%
34
13.6%
200
Agree 23.9%
73
19.1%
79
20.7%
110
24.8%
54
21.5%
316
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
63
17.9%
74
15.8%
84
17.9%
39
17.7%
260
Disagree 32.1%
98
38.7%
160
38.2%
203
27.1%
59
35.4%
520
Strongly disagree 10.2%
31
11.1%
46
10.4%
55
14.2%
31
11.1%
163
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
91
13.4%
109
13.6%
200
Agree 23.0%
151
20.3%
166
21.5%
317
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
112
18.5%
151
17.9%
263
Disagree 33.5%
220
36.9%
301
35.4%
521
Strongly disagree 11.9%
78
10.4%
85
11.1%
163
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
58
14.9%
110
8.0%
9
5.6%
16
4.8%
7
13.6%
200
Agree 23.0%
44
26.1%
192
15.2%
17
18.1%
52
8.3%
12
21.5%
317
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
27
19.5%
144
15.2%
17
17.8%
51
16.6%
24
17.9%
263
Disagree 20.9%
40
30.9%
228
50.0%
56
42.2%
121
52.4%
76
35.4%
521
Strongly disagree 9.4%
18
8.1%
60
11.6%
13
16.0%
46
17.9%
26
11.1%
163
Can't choose 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
95
20.8%
21
16.5%
35
20.8%
10
12.5%
39
13.6%
200
Agree 20.1%
161
22.8%
23
26.4%
56
16.7%
8
22.2%
69
21.5%
317
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
136
24.8%
25
11.8%
25
31.3%
15
19.9%
62
17.9%
263
Disagree 37.9%
303
22.8%
23
35.4%
75
25.0%
12
34.7%
108
35.4%
521
Strongly disagree 12.8%
102
8.9%
9
9.9%
21
4.2%
2
9.3%
29
11.1%
163
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
140
20.7%
45
15.5%
15
13.6%
200
Agree 21.7%
251
19.8%
43
23.7%
23
21.5%
317
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
206
19.8%
43
14.4%
14
17.9%
263
Disagree 37.7%
437
23.5%
51
34.0%
33
35.4%
521
Strongly disagree 10.5%
122
14.3%
31
10.3%
10
11.1%
163
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
101
12.5%
42
7.9%
3
17.2%
35
15.4%
18
13.6%
199
Agree 20.9%
161
21.4%
72
26.3%
10
23.0%
47
22.2%
26
21.6%
316
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
146
17.3%
58
26.3%
10
16.7%
34
11.1%
13
17.8%
261
Disagree 34.5%
265
38.4%
129
34.2%
13
34.3%
70
36.8%
43
35.5%
520
Strongly disagree 11.8%
91
9.8%
33
5.3%
2
8.8%
18
14.5%
17
11.0%
161
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share