General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSSLQ

Which of these statements applies to you?: married and living with your husband/wife; not married but living with a partner; married or partnered, but not living in the same household; not married/no partner.
  1) Married, together
  2) Partner, together
  3) Married/Partner apart
  4) No partner
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married, together 604 49.7% 49.7% -.84
Partner, together 93 7.6% 57.3% -.22
Married/Partner apart 112 9.2% 66.5% .4
No partner 385 31.7% 98.2% 1.03
Don't know 4 .3% 98.5% 3.52
No answer 18 1.5% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married, together 30.5%
82
56.3%
193
54.8%
236
54.1%
93
49.7%
604
Partner, together 13.0%
35
8.7%
30
6.0%
26
1.2%
2
7.7%
93
Married/Partner apart 16.7%
45
10.8%
37
5.8%
25
2.3%
4
9.1%
111
No partner 38.7%
104
23.0%
79
31.3%
135
39.0%
67
31.7%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.9%
8
2.3%
4
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married, together 51.5%
276
48.2%
328
49.7%
604
Partner, together 8.4%
45
7.1%
48
7.6%
93
Married/Partner apart 5.4%
29
12.2%
83
9.2%
112
No partner 33.2%
178
30.4%
207
31.7%
385
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 1.3%
7
1.6%
11
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married, together 32.6%
44
46.7%
284
45.2%
47
61.8%
154
62.5%
75
49.7%
604
Partner, together 9.6%
13
7.9%
48
5.8%
6
7.6%
19
5.8%
7
7.6%
93
Married/Partner apart 11.1%
15
10.0%
61
10.6%
11
6.8%
17
6.7%
8
9.2%
112
No partner 45.9%
62
32.7%
199
36.5%
38
22.9%
57
24.2%
29
31.7%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.7%
1
2.0%
12
1.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married, together 93.8%
604
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.7%
604
Partner, together 3.3%
21
5.0%
4
14.2%
26
7.1%
3
14.6%
39
7.6%
93
Married/Partner apart 2.5%
16
5.0%
4
14.2%
26
59.5%
25
15.4%
41
9.2%
112
No partner 0.0%
0
85.0%
68
68.3%
125
26.2%
11
67.8%
181
31.7%
385
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
5.0%
4
2.7%
5
4.8%
2
1.9%
5
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married, together 52.6%
511
29.1%
48
57.0%
45
49.7%
604
Partner, together 6.8%
66
10.3%
17
12.7%
10
7.6%
93
Married/Partner apart 8.4%
82
13.9%
23
8.9%
7
9.2%
112
No partner 30.9%
300
41.8%
69
20.3%
16
31.7%
385
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.1%
11
3.6%
6
1.3%
1
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married, together 53.1%
334
51.4%
148
59.4%
19
34.7%
59
43.0%
40
49.5%
600
Partner, together 6.0%
38
6.6%
19
6.3%
2
11.8%
20
15.1%
14
7.7%
93
Married/Partner apart 8.4%
53
11.5%
33
12.5%
4
11.2%
19
3.2%
3
9.2%
112
No partner 29.9%
188
29.5%
85
18.8%
6
42.4%
72
36.6%
34
31.8%
385
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 2.1%
13
0.7%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share