General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPHWRK

During the past 12 months, how often have you done any of the following things for people you know personally, such as relatives, friends, neighbors or other acquaintances? -- Helped someone outside of your household with housework or shopping
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 125 9.3% 9.3% -1.8
Once a week 137 10.2% 19.6% -1.16
Once a month 291 21.7% 41.3% -.52
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 407 30.4% 71.6% .13
Once in the past year 106 7.9% 79.6% .77
Not at all in the past year 268 20% 99.6% 1.42
Don't know 2 .1% 99.7% 2.71
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 13.4%
39
8.3%
33
11.2%
49
1.9%
4
9.4%
125
Once a week 14.8%
43
8.8%
35
9.6%
42
8.0%
17
10.3%
137
Once a month 23.7%
69
26.7%
106
20.0%
87
13.7%
29
21.8%
291
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 30.6%
89
34.3%
136
29.4%
128
25.0%
53
30.4%
406
Once in the past year 6.2%
18
8.6%
34
8.7%
38
7.1%
15
7.9%
105
Not at all in the past year 11.3%
33
12.8%
51
20.4%
89
43.9%
93
19.9%
266
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 7.9%
49
10.6%
76
9.3%
125
Once a week 11.4%
71
9.2%
66
10.2%
137
Once a month 22.0%
137
21.5%
154
21.7%
291
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 29.5%
184
31.1%
223
30.4%
407
Once in the past year 9.6%
60
6.4%
46
7.9%
106
Not at all in the past year 19.4%
121
20.5%
147
20.0%
268
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 12.7%
22
9.9%
69
10.7%
12
7.3%
16
4.4%
6
9.3%
125
Once a week 8.1%
14
11.3%
79
10.7%
12
9.1%
20
8.8%
12
10.2%
137
Once a month 20.2%
35
20.3%
142
27.7%
31
23.6%
52
22.8%
31
21.7%
291
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 19.7%
34
29.5%
206
34.8%
39
33.2%
73
40.4%
55
30.4%
407
Once in the past year 6.9%
12
7.6%
53
5.4%
6
9.5%
21
10.3%
14
7.9%
106
Not at all in the past year 32.4%
56
20.9%
146
9.8%
11
16.4%
36
13.2%
18
19.9%
267
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 11.9%
38
8.7%
43
7.9%
39
9.2%
120
Once a week 12.2%
39
9.5%
47
10.1%
50
10.4%
136
Once a month 21.6%
69
20.5%
102
23.9%
118
22.1%
289
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 30.4%
97
28.6%
142
32.3%
159
30.4%
398
Once in the past year 6.3%
20
9.5%
47
7.7%
38
8.0%
105
Not at all in the past year 17.6%
56
22.5%
112
17.8%
88
19.6%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 7.5%
51
1.9%
2
10.3%
21
10.6%
5
14.9%
46
9.3%
125
Once a week 9.0%
61
6.8%
7
11.8%
24
10.6%
5
13.0%
40
10.2%
137
Once a month 20.3%
138
20.4%
21
21.2%
43
12.8%
6
26.9%
83
21.7%
291
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 31.4%
213
18.4%
19
33.0%
67
36.2%
17
29.5%
91
30.4%
407
Once in the past year 9.3%
63
7.8%
8
6.9%
14
10.6%
5
5.2%
16
7.9%
106
Not at all in the past year 21.8%
148
43.7%
45
16.7%
34
19.1%
9
10.4%
32
20.0%
268
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 8.4%
90
13.8%
22
12.5%
13
9.3%
125
Once a week 10.3%
111
8.1%
13
12.5%
13
10.2%
137
Once a month 21.6%
232
20.0%
32
26.0%
27
21.7%
291
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 30.7%
330
33.8%
54
22.1%
23
30.4%
407
Once in the past year 8.1%
87
5.6%
9
9.6%
10
7.9%
106
Not at all in the past year 20.8%
224
16.9%
27
16.3%
17
20.0%
268
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 9.2%
66
10.3%
33
11.8%
2
7.5%
15
9.3%
8
9.3%
124
Once a week 10.2%
73
10.0%
32
11.8%
2
9.0%
18
14.0%
12
10.3%
137
Once a month 20.6%
147
21.9%
70
23.5%
4
22.1%
44
30.2%
26
21.8%
291
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 30.5%
218
31.6%
101
35.3%
6
31.2%
62
22.1%
19
30.4%
406
Once in the past year 8.0%
57
7.2%
23
5.9%
1
9.0%
18
8.1%
7
7.9%
106
Not at all in the past year 20.9%
149
19.1%
61
11.8%
2
20.6%
41
15.1%
13
19.9%
266
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share