General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LENTTO

During the past 12 months, how often have you done any of the following things for people you know personally, such as relatives, friends, neighbors or other acquaintances? -- Lent quite a bit of money to another person
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 22 1.6% 1.6% -3.27
Once a week 19 1.4% 3.1% -2.44
Once a month 116 8.7% 11.7% -1.61
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 307 22.9% 34.6% -.79
Once in the past year 269 20.1% 54.7% .04
Not at all in the past year 602 44.9% 99.6% .87
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 2.52
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 2.1%
6
1.5%
6
1.6%
7
1.4%
3
1.6%
22
Once a week 2.7%
8
1.5%
6
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
Once a month 14.1%
41
6.8%
27
9.4%
41
2.8%
6
8.6%
115
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 30.6%
89
22.4%
89
22.0%
96
15.6%
33
23.0%
307
Once in the past year 22.0%
64
23.9%
95
17.7%
77
15.6%
33
20.1%
269
Not at all in the past year 28.5%
83
43.3%
172
47.9%
209
63.7%
135
44.8%
599
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.6%
10
1.7%
12
1.6%
22
Once a week 1.6%
10
1.3%
9
1.4%
19
Once a month 10.7%
67
6.8%
49
8.7%
116
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 23.2%
145
22.6%
162
22.9%
307
Once in the past year 21.0%
131
19.3%
138
20.1%
269
Not at all in the past year 41.7%
260
47.8%
342
44.9%
602
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 2.3%
4
1.7%
12
1.8%
2
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
22
Once a week 1.2%
2
2.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.4%
19
Once a month 12.1%
21
8.7%
61
5.4%
6
9.1%
20
5.9%
8
8.7%
116
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 20.2%
35
24.8%
173
21.4%
24
19.1%
42
24.3%
33
22.9%
307
Once in the past year 12.1%
21
18.5%
129
29.5%
33
29.1%
64
16.2%
22
20.1%
269
Not at all in the past year 51.4%
89
44.0%
307
42.0%
47
40.5%
89
50.7%
69
44.9%
601
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 1.9%
6
1.6%
8
1.4%
7
1.6%
21
Once a week 2.5%
8
1.4%
7
0.8%
4
1.5%
19
Once a month 10.3%
33
7.6%
38
8.7%
43
8.7%
114
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 23.8%
76
23.9%
119
22.1%
109
23.2%
304
Once in the past year 21.0%
67
17.9%
89
21.9%
108
20.2%
264
Not at all in the past year 40.4%
129
46.7%
232
45.0%
222
44.5%
583
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 1.0%
7
1.0%
1
2.0%
4
2.1%
1
2.9%
9
1.6%
22
Once a week 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.4%
19
Once a month 7.2%
49
2.9%
3
11.8%
24
8.5%
4
11.7%
36
8.7%
116
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 23.0%
156
20.4%
21
20.2%
41
29.8%
14
24.4%
75
22.9%
307
Once in the past year 18.9%
128
12.6%
13
21.2%
43
19.1%
9
24.7%
76
20.1%
269
Not at all in the past year 48.2%
327
62.1%
64
42.4%
86
40.4%
19
34.4%
106
44.9%
602
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 1.2%
13
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
Once a week 1.3%
14
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.4%
19
Once a month 7.5%
81
16.3%
26
8.7%
9
8.7%
116
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 20.5%
221
29.4%
47
37.5%
39
22.9%
307
Once in the past year 19.9%
214
17.5%
28
26.0%
27
20.1%
269
Not at all in the past year 49.4%
532
27.5%
44
25.0%
26
44.9%
602
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.1%
15
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
21
Once a week 2.0%
14
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
19
Once a month 9.4%
67
8.8%
28
0.0%
0
7.0%
14
8.1%
7
8.7%
116
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 21.4%
153
23.4%
75
23.5%
4
22.6%
45
34.9%
30
23.0%
307
Once in the past year 19.6%
140
19.4%
62
17.6%
3
24.6%
49
17.4%
15
20.1%
269
Not at all in the past year 45.1%
322
46.3%
148
58.8%
10
43.7%
87
37.2%
32
44.8%
599
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share