General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TALKEDTO

During the past 12 months, how often have you done any of the following things for people you know personally, such as relatives, friends, neighbors or other acquaintances? -- Spent time talking with someone who was a bit down or depressed
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least 2 or 3 times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 206 15.4% 15.4% -1.53
Once a week 230 17.2% 32.5% -.81
Once a month 355 26.5% 59% -.08
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 394 29.4% 88.4% .64
Once in the past year 78 5.8% 94.3% 1.37
Not at all in the past year 72 5.4% 99.6% 2.1
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 3.55
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 15.5%
45
17.1%
68
16.3%
71
10.4%
22
15.4%
206
Once a week 22.3%
65
15.1%
60
16.3%
71
15.6%
33
17.1%
229
Once a month 30.2%
88
26.2%
104
28.2%
123
18.9%
40
26.6%
355
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 24.4%
71
31.7%
126
28.7%
125
33.5%
71
29.4%
393
Once in the past year 5.2%
15
5.3%
21
5.7%
25
8.0%
17
5.8%
78
Not at all in the past year 2.4%
7
4.0%
16
4.4%
19
13.2%
28
5.2%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 9.5%
59
20.5%
147
15.4%
206
Once a week 14.9%
93
19.1%
137
17.2%
230
Once a month 25.6%
160
27.2%
195
26.5%
355
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 33.7%
210
25.7%
184
29.4%
394
Once in the past year 8.8%
55
3.2%
23
5.8%
78
Not at all in the past year 7.5%
47
3.5%
25
5.4%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 16.8%
29
15.0%
105
16.1%
18
12.7%
28
19.1%
26
15.4%
206
Once a week 17.9%
31
17.5%
122
17.9%
20
14.5%
32
18.4%
25
17.2%
230
Once a month 23.1%
40
24.2%
169
30.4%
34
34.1%
75
27.2%
37
26.5%
355
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 22.0%
38
31.7%
221
27.7%
31
29.1%
64
29.4%
40
29.4%
394
Once in the past year 7.5%
13
6.3%
44
4.5%
5
5.0%
11
3.7%
5
5.8%
78
Not at all in the past year 12.7%
22
5.2%
36
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
2.2%
3
5.3%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 19.7%
63
14.9%
74
12.8%
63
15.3%
200
Once a week 18.8%
60
16.5%
82
16.2%
80
17.0%
222
Once a month 23.2%
74
26.4%
131
29.4%
145
26.7%
350
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 25.7%
82
29.6%
147
31.8%
157
29.5%
386
Once in the past year 6.0%
19
6.6%
33
5.3%
26
6.0%
78
Not at all in the past year 6.6%
21
5.4%
27
4.3%
21
5.3%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 13.8%
94
11.7%
12
17.7%
36
25.5%
12
16.9%
52
15.4%
206
Once a week 16.1%
109
19.4%
20
15.8%
32
8.5%
4
21.1%
65
17.2%
230
Once a month 25.2%
171
24.3%
25
28.6%
58
31.9%
15
27.9%
86
26.5%
355
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 33.1%
225
27.2%
28
28.6%
58
17.0%
8
24.4%
75
29.4%
394
Once in the past year 5.3%
36
6.8%
7
5.4%
11
6.4%
3
6.8%
21
5.8%
78
Not at all in the past year 5.9%
40
10.7%
11
3.4%
7
10.6%
5
2.9%
9
5.4%
72
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 14.1%
152
24.4%
39
14.4%
15
15.4%
206
Once a week 17.6%
189
19.4%
31
9.6%
10
17.2%
230
Once a month 27.3%
294
22.5%
36
24.0%
25
26.5%
355
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 29.6%
319
23.8%
38
35.6%
37
29.4%
394
Once in the past year 5.7%
61
5.0%
8
8.7%
9
5.8%
78
Not at all in the past year 5.6%
60
3.8%
6
5.8%
6
5.4%
72
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 15.3%
109
14.4%
46
23.5%
4
16.1%
32
15.1%
13
15.3%
204
Once a week 17.9%
128
14.7%
47
23.5%
4
18.1%
36
17.4%
15
17.2%
230
Once a month 25.1%
179
30.6%
98
17.6%
3
24.1%
48
31.4%
27
26.6%
355
At least 2 or 3 times in the past year 30.4%
217
28.4%
91
23.5%
4
30.7%
61
23.3%
20
29.4%
393
Once in the past year 5.5%
39
5.9%
19
5.9%
1
7.0%
14
5.8%
5
5.8%
78
Not at all in the past year 5.3%
38
5.9%
19
5.9%
1
4.0%
8
5.8%
5
5.3%
71
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share