General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPJOB

During the past 12 months, how often have you done any of the following things for people you know personally, such as relatives, friends, neighbors or other acquaintances? -- Helped somebody to find a job
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 36 2.7% 2.7% -2.96
Once a week 33 2.5% 5.1% -2.17
Once a month 112 8.4% 13.5% -1.39
At least two or three times in the past year 366 27.3% 40.8% -.6
Once in the past year 293 21.9% 62.7% .19
Not at all in the past year 496 37% 99.7% .98
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 2.55
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 4.1%
12
2.5%
10
3.0%
13
0.5%
1
2.7%
36
Once a week 4.1%
12
2.3%
9
2.3%
10
0.9%
2
2.5%
33
Once a month 11.3%
33
9.1%
36
8.9%
39
1.9%
4
8.4%
112
At least two or three times in the past year 33.0%
96
34.5%
137
26.1%
114
9.0%
19
27.4%
366
Once in the past year 25.1%
73
26.4%
105
20.9%
91
10.8%
23
21.9%
292
Not at all in the past year 22.3%
65
24.7%
98
38.5%
168
76.4%
162
36.9%
493
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.9%
12
3.4%
24
2.7%
36
Once a week 3.0%
19
2.0%
14
2.5%
33
Once a month 9.8%
61
7.1%
51
8.4%
112
At least two or three times in the past year 31.3%
195
23.9%
171
27.3%
366
Once in the past year 20.5%
128
23.0%
165
21.9%
293
Not at all in the past year 33.5%
209
40.1%
287
37.0%
496
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 1.7%
3
3.4%
24
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
4.4%
6
2.7%
36
Once a week 1.2%
2
1.9%
13
4.5%
5
3.2%
7
4.4%
6
2.5%
33
Once a month 11.0%
19
8.9%
62
3.6%
4
8.6%
19
5.9%
8
8.4%
112
At least two or three times in the past year 21.4%
37
23.6%
165
37.5%
42
36.4%
80
30.9%
42
27.3%
366
Once in the past year 15.6%
27
22.6%
158
23.2%
26
20.0%
44
27.9%
38
21.9%
293
Not at all in the past year 49.1%
85
39.3%
274
30.4%
34
30.0%
66
26.5%
36
37.0%
495
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
More than once a week 2.5%
8
4.0%
20
1.4%
7
2.7%
35
Once a week 3.4%
11
1.8%
9
2.6%
13
2.5%
33
Once a month 11.3%
36
8.2%
41
6.5%
32
8.3%
109
At least two or three times in the past year 23.5%
75
26.8%
133
30.8%
152
27.5%
360
Once in the past year 26.3%
84
21.5%
107
19.9%
98
22.1%
289
Not at all in the past year 32.9%
105
37.2%
185
38.5%
190
36.7%
480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 2.7%
18
1.9%
2
3.0%
6
2.1%
1
2.9%
9
2.7%
36
Once a week 2.1%
14
1.0%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
14
2.5%
33
Once a month 6.5%
44
1.9%
2
7.4%
15
25.5%
12
12.7%
39
8.4%
112
At least two or three times in the past year 27.7%
188
6.8%
7
29.6%
60
27.7%
13
31.8%
98
27.3%
366
Once in the past year 22.1%
150
12.6%
13
22.2%
45
14.9%
7
25.3%
78
21.9%
293
Not at all in the past year 38.4%
261
75.7%
78
36.0%
73
29.8%
14
22.7%
70
37.0%
496
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.0%
21
6.3%
10
4.8%
5
2.7%
36
Once a week 2.2%
24
5.0%
8
1.0%
1
2.5%
33
Once a month 6.5%
70
14.4%
23
18.3%
19
8.4%
112
At least two or three times in the past year 27.0%
290
28.1%
45
29.8%
31
27.3%
366
Once in the past year 22.4%
241
19.4%
31
20.2%
21
21.9%
293
Not at all in the past year 39.9%
429
25.6%
41
25.0%
26
37.0%
496
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More than once a week 2.9%
21
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
5.8%
5
2.7%
36
Once a week 2.7%
19
2.5%
8
5.9%
1
2.0%
4
1.2%
1
2.5%
33
Once a month 7.3%
52
8.8%
28
11.8%
2
9.5%
19
11.6%
10
8.3%
111
At least two or three times in the past year 25.8%
184
26.9%
86
41.2%
7
28.1%
56
38.4%
33
27.4%
366
Once in the past year 21.1%
151
22.2%
71
0.0%
0
27.1%
54
19.8%
17
21.9%
293
Not at all in the past year 39.8%
284
37.8%
121
41.2%
7
31.2%
62
22.1%
19
36.9%
493
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share