General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOODLIFE

The way things are in America, people like me and my family have a good chance of improving our standard of living--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 158 18% 18% -1.26
Agree 423 48.3% 66.3% -.36
Neither agree nor disagree 118 13.5% 79.8% .53
Disagree 144 16.4% 96.2% 1.42
Strongly disagree 30 3.4% 99.7% 2.31
Can't choose 2 .2% 99.9% 4.99
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
38
18.9%
48
17.6%
52
14.5%
20
18.1%
158
Agree 50.3%
94
50.4%
128
47.5%
140
44.2%
61
48.4%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
24
10.6%
27
12.9%
38
19.6%
27
13.3%
116
Disagree 11.8%
22
16.9%
43
18.3%
54
18.1%
25
16.5%
144
Strongly disagree 4.3%
8
3.1%
8
3.4%
10
2.9%
4
3.4%
30
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
82
16.5%
76
18.0%
158
Agree 49.5%
206
47.2%
217
48.3%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
54
13.9%
64
13.5%
118
Disagree 15.1%
63
17.6%
81
16.4%
144
Strongly disagree 2.4%
10
4.3%
20
3.4%
30
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
19
14.9%
67
22.1%
17
26.0%
38
20.5%
17
18.1%
158
Agree 50.0%
59
47.9%
216
39.0%
30
50.7%
74
51.8%
43
48.2%
422
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
13
14.9%
67
10.4%
8
13.0%
19
13.3%
11
13.5%
118
Disagree 16.1%
19
17.7%
80
27.3%
21
8.2%
12
14.5%
12
16.5%
144
Strongly disagree 5.9%
7
4.2%
19
1.3%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
30
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
31
15.0%
49
22.2%
73
18.0%
153
Agree 44.2%
87
48.8%
159
50.8%
167
48.5%
413
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
26
16.3%
53
11.2%
37
13.6%
116
Disagree 23.4%
46
15.3%
50
12.8%
42
16.2%
138
Strongly disagree 3.6%
7
4.0%
13
2.7%
9
3.4%
29
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
83
12.7%
8
16.9%
23
13.8%
4
20.6%
40
18.0%
158
Agree 48.0%
218
47.6%
30
49.3%
67
41.4%
12
49.5%
96
48.3%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
60
20.6%
13
11.8%
16
13.8%
4
12.9%
25
13.5%
118
Disagree 17.0%
77
12.7%
8
17.6%
24
20.7%
6
14.9%
29
16.4%
144
Strongly disagree 2.9%
13
6.3%
4
4.4%
6
10.3%
3
2.1%
4
3.4%
30
Can't choose 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
129
14.4%
14
21.1%
15
18.0%
158
Agree 48.6%
344
41.2%
40
54.9%
39
48.3%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
94
19.6%
19
7.0%
5
13.5%
118
Disagree 16.1%
114
21.6%
21
12.7%
9
16.4%
144
Strongly disagree 3.5%
25
2.1%
2
4.2%
3
3.4%
30
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
88
19.7%
42
20.0%
2
12.2%
16
20.0%
10
18.1%
158
Agree 48.1%
226
51.2%
109
30.0%
3
48.1%
63
42.0%
21
48.3%
422
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
62
11.3%
24
20.0%
2
13.7%
18
24.0%
12
13.5%
118
Disagree 16.4%
77
14.1%
30
20.0%
2
21.4%
28
12.0%
6
16.4%
143
Strongly disagree 3.2%
15
3.3%
7
10.0%
1
4.6%
6
2.0%
1
3.4%
30
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share