General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHOMO

Homosexual couples should have the right to marry one another--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 135 11.1% 11.1% -1.64
Agree 216 17.8% 28.9% -1.02
Neither agree nor disagree 173 14.2% 43.1% -.39
Disagree 240 19.7% 62.8% .23
Strongly disagree 420 34.5% 97.4% .86
Can't choose 22 1.8% 99.2% 2.73
No answer 10 .8% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
52
11.7%
40
8.4%
36
4.1%
7
11.1%
135
Agree 24.5%
66
15.5%
53
16.9%
73
14.0%
24
17.8%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
38
17.5%
60
11.6%
50
14.0%
24
14.2%
172
Disagree 14.1%
38
18.7%
64
23.0%
99
22.7%
39
19.8%
240
Strongly disagree 25.7%
69
33.8%
116
38.3%
165
40.7%
70
34.6%
420
Can't choose 2.2%
6
2.0%
7
1.2%
5
2.3%
4
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.7%
3
2.3%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
39
14.1%
96
11.1%
135
Agree 16.2%
87
19.0%
129
17.8%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
70
15.1%
103
14.2%
173
Disagree 20.9%
112
18.8%
128
19.7%
240
Strongly disagree 40.5%
217
29.9%
203
34.5%
420
Can't choose 1.3%
7
2.2%
15
1.8%
22
No answer 0.7%
4
0.9%
6
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
12
8.4%
51
13.5%
14
12.4%
31
22.5%
27
11.1%
135
Agree 9.6%
13
16.6%
101
17.3%
18
25.3%
63
17.5%
21
17.8%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
16
14.6%
89
13.5%
14
13.7%
34
16.7%
20
14.2%
173
Disagree 23.0%
31
20.2%
123
17.3%
18
16.9%
42
21.7%
26
19.7%
240
Strongly disagree 43.7%
59
36.7%
223
34.6%
36
30.9%
77
20.8%
25
34.5%
420
Can't choose 2.2%
3
2.1%
13
2.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.8%
22
No answer 0.7%
1
1.3%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
56
6.3%
5
10.9%
20
14.3%
6
18.0%
48
11.1%
135
Agree 14.6%
94
20.0%
16
19.7%
36
23.8%
10
22.5%
60
17.8%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
95
7.5%
6
14.8%
27
19.0%
8
13.9%
37
14.2%
173
Disagree 19.6%
126
22.5%
18
23.0%
42
9.5%
4
18.7%
50
19.7%
240
Strongly disagree 40.4%
260
38.8%
31
29.0%
53
28.6%
12
24.0%
64
34.5%
420
Can't choose 1.7%
11
2.5%
2
1.1%
2
2.4%
1
2.2%
6
1.8%
22
No answer 0.3%
2
2.5%
2
1.6%
3
2.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
118
5.5%
9
10.1%
8
11.1%
135
Agree 17.8%
173
12.7%
21
27.8%
22
17.8%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
141
12.7%
21
13.9%
11
14.2%
173
Disagree 18.3%
178
27.3%
45
21.5%
17
19.7%
240
Strongly disagree 35.2%
342
38.8%
64
17.7%
14
34.5%
420
Can't choose 1.3%
13
1.2%
2
8.9%
7
1.8%
22
No answer 0.7%
7
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
40
13.5%
39
18.8%
6
20.0%
34
16.1%
15
11.1%
134
Agree 12.2%
77
20.5%
59
34.4%
11
26.5%
45
24.7%
23
17.7%
215
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
78
16.7%
48
12.5%
4
20.0%
34
8.6%
8
14.2%
172
Disagree 21.3%
134
19.8%
57
21.9%
7
17.1%
29
14.0%
13
19.8%
240
Strongly disagree 45.6%
287
26.0%
75
12.5%
4
15.3%
26
29.0%
27
34.6%
419
Can't choose 1.1%
7
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
6.5%
6
1.8%
22
No answer 1.0%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share