General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUG

Spending on dealing with drug addiction
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 757 54% 54% -.55
About right 456 32.5% 86.6% .14
Too much 130 9.3% 95.9% .82
Don't know 55 3.9% 99.8% 4.26
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 48.2%
145
52.5%
208
57.4%
283
57.5%
119
54.0%
755
About right 37.9%
114
34.8%
138
30.0%
148
27.1%
56
32.6%
456
Too much 10.0%
30
8.6%
34
9.5%
47
8.2%
17
9.2%
128
Don't know 4.0%
12
4.0%
16
2.6%
13
6.8%
14
3.9%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
396
100.0%
493
100.0%
207

1397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 51.0%
330
56.6%
427
54.0%
757
About right 33.2%
215
32.0%
241
32.5%
456
Too much 12.1%
78
6.9%
52
9.3%
130
Don't know 3.6%
23
4.2%
32
3.9%
55
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
754

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 56.1%
106
56.6%
407
58.7%
71
43.5%
103
51.5%
69
54.0%
756
About right 25.9%
49
31.7%
228
30.6%
37
41.4%
98
32.8%
44
32.6%
456
Too much 12.2%
23
7.9%
57
7.4%
9
11.8%
28
9.7%
13
9.3%
130
Don't know 5.8%
11
3.8%
27
3.3%
4
3.0%
7
4.5%
6
3.9%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
719
100.0%
121
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

1400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 53.8%
85
63.4%
166
49.4%
120
56.0%
371
About right 31.6%
50
26.0%
68
36.2%
88
31.1%
206
Too much 9.5%
15
8.0%
21
11.1%
27
9.5%
63
Don't know 3.8%
6
2.7%
7
3.3%
8
3.2%
21
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
262
100.0%
243

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 52.9%
382
64.9%
72
56.3%
117
64.3%
27
50.0%
159
54.0%
757
About right 35.3%
255
22.5%
25
27.4%
57
23.8%
10
34.3%
109
32.5%
456
Too much 8.2%
59
6.3%
7
12.5%
26
4.8%
2
11.3%
36
9.3%
130
Don't know 3.5%
25
5.4%
6
3.4%
7
7.1%
3
4.4%
14
3.9%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
111
100.0%
208
100.0%
42
100.0%
318

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 50.8%
563
72.0%
131
57.3%
63
54.0%
757
About right 35.4%
393
17.0%
31
29.1%
32
32.5%
456
Too much 9.2%
102
8.8%
16
10.9%
12
9.3%
130
Don't know 4.4%
49
2.2%
4
1.8%
2
3.9%
55
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
182
100.0%
110

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 57.1%
426
51.8%
172
54.2%
13
46.7%
93
52.6%
50
54.0%
754
About right 31.4%
234
36.4%
121
25.0%
6
33.7%
67
28.4%
27
32.6%
455
Too much 7.4%
55
7.5%
25
16.7%
4
17.1%
34
11.6%
11
9.2%
129
Don't know 3.9%
29
4.2%
14
4.2%
1
2.5%
5
6.3%
6
3.9%
55
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
332
100.0%
24
100.0%
199
100.0%
95

1396

Bookmark and Share