General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF

(Are/Were) you self employed or (do/did) you work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 345 12.8% 12.8% -2.21
Someone else 2351 87.1% 99.9% .3
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 15.38
No answer 1 0% 100% 17.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 6.7%
37
11.7%
93
17.3%
163
12.5%
50
12.8%
343
Someone else 92.8%
512
88.3%
700
82.7%
781
87.5%
351
87.1%
2344
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
793
100.0%
944
100.0%
401

2690


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 16.3%
204
9.7%
141
12.8%
345
Someone else 83.6%
1047
90.1%
1304
87.1%
2351
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1252
100.0%
1447

2699


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 10.1%
33
12.6%
173
10.4%
23
15.6%
78
13.7%
38
12.8%
345
Someone else 89.9%
295
87.2%
1196
89.6%
198
84.4%
423
86.3%
239
87.1%
2351
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
1372
100.0%
221
100.0%
501
100.0%
277

2699


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 12.3%
38
13.7%
65
13.5%
63
13.3%
166
Someone else 87.3%
269
86.1%
408
86.5%
403
86.5%
1080
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
474
100.0%
466

1248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 14.7%
211
11.9%
23
14.0%
57
4.3%
4
8.7%
50
12.8%
345
Someone else 85.3%
1221
88.1%
170
85.8%
350
95.7%
88
90.9%
522
87.1%
2351
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1432
100.0%
193
100.0%
408
100.0%
92
100.0%
574

2699


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 14.0%
302
5.0%
18
13.5%
25
12.8%
345
Someone else 85.9%
1847
94.8%
344
86.5%
160
87.1%
2351
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2151
100.0%
363
100.0%
185

2699


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 12.7%
182
11.2%
70
18.9%
10
13.3%
51
16.0%
31
12.8%
344
Someone else 87.2%
1250
88.6%
553
81.1%
43
86.4%
331
84.0%
163
87.1%
2340
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1433
100.0%
624
100.0%
53
100.0%
383
100.0%
194

2687

Bookmark and Share