General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEOVRWRK

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Family life often suffers because men concentrate too much on their work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 94 10.4% 10.4% -1.45
Agree 460 50.8% 61.1% -.53
Neither agree nor disagree 135 14.9% 76% .4
Disagree 188 20.8% 96.8% 1.32
Strongly disagree 25 2.8% 99.6% 2.25
Can't choose 4 .4% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
15
10.4%
28
11.7%
33
12.1%
18
10.4%
94
Agree 43.1%
87
49.6%
133
56.2%
159
53.0%
79
50.8%
458
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
29
13.1%
35
14.5%
41
18.8%
28
14.7%
133
Disagree 32.2%
65
23.1%
62
14.8%
42
12.8%
19
20.8%
188
Strongly disagree 3.0%
6
3.7%
10
2.8%
8
0.7%
1
2.8%
25
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
44
10.3%
50
10.4%
94
Agree 53.3%
225
48.6%
235
50.8%
460
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
54
16.7%
81
14.9%
135
Disagree 20.6%
87
20.9%
101
20.8%
188
Strongly disagree 2.6%
11
2.9%
14
2.8%
25
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
7
11.5%
55
15.0%
12
7.8%
11
9.8%
9
10.4%
94
Agree 50.4%
57
49.4%
237
48.8%
39
52.5%
74
57.6%
53
50.8%
460
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
23
12.9%
62
8.8%
7
22.0%
31
13.0%
12
14.9%
135
Disagree 15.9%
18
23.8%
114
23.8%
19
15.6%
22
16.3%
15
20.8%
188
Strongly disagree 5.3%
6
2.3%
11
2.5%
2
2.1%
3
3.3%
3
2.8%
25
Can't choose 1.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
24
9.6%
31
10.3%
35
10.2%
90
Agree 50.0%
110
51.4%
166
51.8%
176
51.2%
452
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
32
15.5%
50
13.8%
47
14.6%
129
Disagree 21.8%
48
20.7%
67
20.3%
69
20.8%
184
Strongly disagree 2.7%
6
2.5%
8
2.9%
10
2.7%
24
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
50
12.3%
9
7.9%
11
6.5%
2
10.3%
22
10.4%
94
Agree 53.1%
238
47.9%
35
59.3%
83
35.5%
11
43.5%
93
50.8%
460
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
66
19.2%
14
12.9%
18
29.0%
9
13.1%
28
14.9%
135
Disagree 18.5%
83
17.8%
13
15.7%
22
25.8%
8
29.0%
62
20.8%
188
Strongly disagree 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
3.2%
1
4.2%
9
2.8%
25
Can't choose 0.2%
1
2.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
76
10.5%
11
9.5%
7
10.4%
94
Agree 52.1%
379
37.1%
39
56.8%
42
50.8%
460
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
113
13.3%
14
10.8%
8
14.9%
135
Disagree 18.7%
136
35.2%
37
20.3%
15
20.8%
188
Strongly disagree 2.6%
19
3.8%
4
2.7%
2
2.8%
25
Can't choose 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
57
8.5%
18
16.7%
2
6.6%
9
12.5%
8
10.4%
94
Agree 52.4%
250
51.2%
109
41.7%
5
48.5%
66
42.2%
27
50.7%
457
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
72
12.2%
26
8.3%
1
16.9%
23
20.3%
13
15.0%
135
Disagree 18.0%
86
23.0%
49
33.3%
4
24.3%
33
23.4%
15
20.7%
187
Strongly disagree 1.9%
9
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
1.6%
1
2.8%
25
Can't choose 0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share