General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODCHNGE

Which best describes your beliefs about God: 1) I don't believe..., and I never have; 2) I don't believe..., but I used to; 3) I believe..., but I didn't used to; 4) I believe..., and I always have.
  1) I don't believe in God, now and I never have
  2) I don't believe in God, now, but I used to
  3) I believe in God now, but I didn't used to
  4) I believe in God now, and I always have
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 7 1.1% 1.1% -3.44
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 10 1.5% 2.6% -2.28
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 42 6.5% 9.1% -1.13
I believe in God now, and I always have 576 88.8% 97.8% .03
Can't choose 1 .2% 98% 4.64
No answer 13 2% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 2.8%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.5%
3
3.1%
3
1.5%
10
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 9.2%
13
8.1%
17
4.0%
8
4.1%
4
6.5%
42
I believe in God now, and I always have 85.8%
121
87.6%
184
92.0%
184
88.7%
86
88.7%
575
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 1.4%
2
2.4%
5
1.5%
3
3.1%
3
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
210
100.0%
200
100.0%
97

648


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 1.1%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
7
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 2.2%
6
1.1%
4
1.5%
10
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 8.0%
22
5.4%
20
6.5%
42
I believe in God now, and I always have 86.6%
239
90.3%
337
88.8%
576
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 2.2%
6
1.9%
7
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
373

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.1%
7
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.8%
1
5.4%
6
1.5%
1
1.5%
10
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 8.2%
6
5.9%
20
1.8%
1
6.3%
7
11.8%
8
6.5%
42
I believe in God now, and I always have 91.8%
67
90.3%
306
91.2%
52
83.9%
94
83.8%
57
88.8%
576
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
5.3%
3
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
339
100.0%
57
100.0%
112
100.0%
68

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 3.7%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 3.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.6%
10
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 7.4%
10
5.6%
12
6.3%
18
6.3%
40
I believe in God now, and I always have 81.6%
111
91.2%
197
90.8%
258
89.0%
566
Can't choose 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 2.9%
4
1.9%
4
1.4%
4
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
216
100.0%
284

636


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 0.9%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.1%
7
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 1.7%
6
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.4%
2
1.5%
10
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 4.7%
16
6.5%
3
5.3%
5
3.8%
1
12.2%
17
6.5%
42
I believe in God now, and I always have 91.3%
314
89.1%
41
89.4%
84
88.5%
23
82.0%
114
88.8%
576
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.8%
1
2.2%
3
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
46
100.0%
94
100.0%
26
100.0%
139

649


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.1%
7
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.5%
10
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 7.1%
36
1.0%
1
11.9%
5
6.5%
42
I believe in God now, and I always have 88.1%
444
96.1%
99
78.6%
33
88.8%
576
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.8%
9
2.9%
3
2.4%
1
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
4.0%
2
1.1%
7
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
2.0%
1
1.5%
10
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 4.9%
21
7.1%
8
20.0%
1
7.3%
4
16.0%
8
6.5%
42
I believe in God now, and I always have 92.9%
395
91.1%
102
40.0%
2
72.7%
40
74.0%
37
89.0%
576
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.2%
5
0.9%
1
40.0%
2
1.8%
1
4.0%
2
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
112
100.0%
5
100.0%
55
100.0%
50

647

Bookmark and Share