General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXPER

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you made a new and personal commitment to religion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 488 36.4% 36.4% -.85
No 840 62.7% 99.1% .37
Don't know 4 .3% 99.4% 7.69
No answer 8 .6% 100% 8.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
108
37.5%
149
36.7%
160
33.5%
71
36.5%
488
No 62.2%
181
61.5%
244
62.8%
274
64.6%
137
62.6%
836
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
1.4%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
204
39.7%
284
36.4%
488
No 66.8%
417
59.1%
423
62.7%
840
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
56
35.7%
249
34.8%
39
37.3%
82
45.6%
62
36.4%
488
No 67.6%
117
63.5%
443
63.4%
71
60.9%
134
54.4%
74
62.7%
839
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
100
32.4%
161
44.0%
217
36.5%
478
No 68.0%
217
67.0%
333
55.0%
271
62.7%
821
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
275
30.1%
31
33.5%
68
36.2%
17
31.5%
97
36.4%
488
No 58.5%
397
69.9%
72
65.0%
132
63.8%
30
67.9%
209
62.7%
840
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
386
43.1%
69
31.7%
33
36.4%
488
No 63.4%
682
55.0%
88
67.3%
70
62.7%
840
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
330
24.4%
78
23.5%
4
16.6%
33
50.0%
43
36.5%
488
No 52.7%
376
75.3%
241
70.6%
12
83.4%
166
48.8%
42
62.6%
837
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share