General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BEFAIR

How often do you think that people would try to take advantage of you if they got the chance and how often would they try to be fair? Would they...1. Try to take advantage almost all of the time, 2. Try to take advantage most of the time, 3. Try to be fair most of the time, or 4. Try to be fair almost all of the time
  1) Try to take advantage almost all of the time
  2) Try to take advantage most of the time
  3) Try to be fair most of the time
  4) Try to be fair almost all of the time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 115 7.8% 7.8% -1.78
Try to take advantage most of the time 368 25% 32.8% -.76
Try to be fair most of the time 845 57.4% 90.2% .26
Try to be fair almost all of the time 125 8.5% 98.7% 1.28
Don't know 12 .8% 99.5% 5.36
No answer 7 .5% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 11.1%
34
8.5%
35
6.0%
32
6.4%
14
7.8%
115
Try to take advantage most of the time 28.5%
87
27.1%
112
24.3%
129
17.4%
38
24.9%
366
Try to be fair most of the time 50.5%
154
56.7%
234
60.5%
321
61.9%
135
57.5%
844
Try to be fair almost all of the time 8.2%
25
6.5%
27
7.9%
42
13.8%
30
8.5%
124
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 8.4%
55
7.4%
60
7.8%
115
Try to take advantage most of the time 26.5%
174
23.8%
194
25.0%
368
Try to be fair most of the time 54.9%
360
59.4%
485
57.4%
845
Try to be fair almost all of the time 9.0%
59
8.1%
66
8.5%
125
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.7%
6
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 15.2%
29
9.2%
68
2.7%
3
4.2%
12
2.1%
3
7.8%
115
Try to take advantage most of the time 34.0%
65
28.1%
207
25.9%
29
16.4%
47
13.8%
20
25.0%
368
Try to be fair most of the time 40.8%
78
52.4%
386
64.3%
72
71.4%
205
71.7%
104
57.4%
845
Try to be fair almost all of the time 6.8%
13
9.2%
68
7.1%
8
7.0%
20
11.0%
16
8.5%
125
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 5.4%
43
8.9%
9
7.5%
16
16.7%
8
12.5%
39
7.8%
115
Try to take advantage most of the time 23.1%
185
17.8%
18
29.2%
62
25.0%
12
29.3%
91
25.0%
368
Try to be fair most of the time 60.8%
486
62.4%
63
55.2%
117
45.8%
22
50.5%
157
57.4%
845
Try to be fair almost all of the time 9.4%
75
9.9%
10
7.1%
15
10.4%
5
6.4%
20
8.5%
125
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
12
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 5.4%
63
19.8%
43
9.3%
9
7.8%
115
Try to take advantage most of the time 23.4%
271
32.7%
71
26.8%
26
25.0%
368
Try to be fair most of the time 61.6%
713
39.2%
85
48.5%
47
57.4%
845
Try to be fair almost all of the time 8.7%
101
7.4%
16
8.2%
8
8.5%
125
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.9%
2
4.1%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 8.8%
68
6.8%
23
2.6%
1
7.8%
16
6.0%
7
7.9%
115
Try to take advantage most of the time 24.6%
189
22.3%
75
21.1%
8
28.4%
58
30.8%
36
25.0%
366
Try to be fair most of the time 57.2%
440
58.9%
198
68.4%
26
55.4%
113
54.7%
64
57.4%
841
Try to be fair almost all of the time 8.2%
63
10.1%
34
5.3%
2
7.8%
16
7.7%
9
8.5%
124
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share