General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CANTRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people? 1. People can almost always be trusted, 2. People can usually be trusted, 3. You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people, 4. You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people
  1) People can almost always be trusted
  2) People can usually be trusted
  3) You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people
  4) You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
People can almost always be trusted 55 3.7% 3.7% -1.89
People can usually be trusted 650 44.2% 47.9% -.72
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 617 41.9% 89.8% .46
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 142 9.6% 99.5% 1.63
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 6.32
No answer 7 .5% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 1.3%
4
4.1%
17
5.3%
28
2.3%
5
3.7%
54
People can usually be trusted 39.3%
120
42.1%
174
46.3%
246
50.0%
109
44.2%
649
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 44.9%
137
43.8%
181
40.7%
216
37.2%
81
41.9%
615
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 13.8%
42
9.2%
38
7.3%
39
10.6%
23
9.7%
142
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 3.8%
25
3.7%
30
3.7%
55
People can usually be trusted 48.0%
315
41.1%
335
44.2%
650
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 38.6%
253
44.6%
364
41.9%
617
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 9.3%
61
9.9%
81
9.6%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 2.1%
4
2.8%
21
5.4%
6
5.2%
15
6.2%
9
3.7%
55
People can usually be trusted 22.0%
42
40.2%
296
45.5%
51
58.9%
169
63.4%
92
44.2%
650
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 57.1%
109
46.8%
345
37.5%
42
28.2%
81
27.6%
40
41.9%
617
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 17.8%
34
9.9%
73
11.6%
13
6.6%
19
2.1%
3
9.6%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 4.9%
39
1.0%
1
3.3%
7
6.3%
3
1.6%
5
3.7%
55
People can usually be trusted 47.6%
381
47.5%
48
37.7%
80
29.2%
14
40.8%
127
44.2%
650
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 39.4%
315
40.6%
41
46.2%
98
45.8%
22
45.3%
141
41.9%
617
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 7.5%
60
10.9%
11
12.3%
26
16.7%
8
11.9%
37
9.6%
142
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 3.6%
42
2.3%
5
8.2%
8
3.7%
55
People can usually be trusted 48.5%
562
24.9%
54
35.1%
34
44.2%
650
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 39.5%
457
55.8%
121
40.2%
39
41.9%
617
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 7.9%
92
17.1%
37
13.4%
13
9.6%
142
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 3.5%
27
4.5%
15
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
8.5%
10
3.7%
54
People can usually be trusted 43.6%
335
45.2%
152
50.0%
19
47.1%
96
39.3%
46
44.3%
648
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 42.4%
326
41.1%
138
36.8%
14
42.2%
86
41.9%
49
41.9%
613
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 10.3%
79
8.0%
27
7.9%
3
10.3%
21
10.3%
12
9.7%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share