General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLSETOWN

How close do you feel to... Your town or city
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Not very close
  4) Not close at all
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 268 22% 22% -1
Close 540 44.4% 66.4% -.26
Not very close 283 23.3% 89.7% .48
Not close at all 84 6.9% 96.6% 1.22
Can't choose 41 3.4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very close 19.3%
52
19.0%
65
23.4%
101
29.1%
50
22.1%
268
Close 45.0%
121
46.1%
158
42.5%
183
44.8%
77
44.4%
539
Not very close 24.5%
66
21.9%
75
25.3%
109
19.2%
33
23.3%
283
Not close at all 8.2%
22
9.0%
31
5.1%
22
5.2%
9
6.9%
84
Can't choose 3.0%
8
4.1%
14
3.7%
16
1.7%
3
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 22.0%
118
22.1%
150
22.0%
268
Close 42.2%
226
46.2%
314
44.4%
540
Not very close 27.1%
145
20.3%
138
23.3%
283
Not close at all 5.8%
31
7.8%
53
6.9%
84
Can't choose 3.0%
16
3.7%
25
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very close 33.3%
45
17.8%
108
27.9%
29
23.7%
59
22.5%
27
22.0%
268
Close 31.9%
43
45.6%
277
49.0%
51
47.4%
118
42.5%
51
44.4%
540
Not very close 18.5%
25
24.8%
151
17.3%
18
23.3%
58
25.8%
31
23.3%
283
Not close at all 12.6%
17
7.9%
48
1.9%
2
4.0%
10
5.8%
7
6.9%
84
Can't choose 3.7%
5
3.9%
24
3.8%
4
1.6%
4
3.3%
4
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very close 23.6%
152
35.0%
28
18.6%
34
19.0%
8
17.2%
46
22.0%
268
Close 45.3%
292
38.8%
31
43.2%
79
42.9%
18
44.9%
120
44.4%
540
Not very close 23.6%
152
15.0%
12
24.0%
44
23.8%
10
24.3%
65
23.3%
283
Not close at all 5.0%
32
7.5%
6
9.8%
18
9.5%
4
9.0%
24
6.9%
84
Can't choose 2.5%
16
3.8%
3
4.4%
8
4.8%
2
4.5%
12
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very close 21.1%
205
24.8%
41
27.8%
22
22.0%
268
Close 46.0%
447
40.0%
66
34.2%
27
44.4%
540
Not very close 23.5%
228
22.4%
37
22.8%
18
23.3%
283
Not close at all 6.9%
67
6.7%
11
7.6%
6
6.9%
84
Can't choose 2.6%
25
6.1%
10
7.6%
6
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very close 21.9%
138
24.0%
69
18.8%
6
21.2%
36
20.4%
19
22.1%
268
Close 46.4%
292
45.1%
130
59.4%
19
41.2%
70
31.2%
29
44.6%
540
Not very close 23.2%
146
20.1%
58
15.6%
5
24.1%
41
32.3%
30
23.1%
280
Not close at all 5.2%
33
7.3%
21
6.3%
2
11.2%
19
8.6%
8
6.8%
83
Can't choose 3.2%
20
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
7.5%
7
3.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share