General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLSESTAT

How close do you feel to... Your state
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Not very close
  4) Not close at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 281 23.1% 23.1% -1.02
Close 548 45.1% 68.2% -.22
Not very close 280 23% 91.2% .57
Not close at all 75 6.2% 97.4% 1.36
Can't choose 31 2.5% 99.9% 4.54
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very close 23.8%
64
20.7%
71
24.4%
105
23.8%
41
23.1%
281
Close 42.8%
115
47.2%
162
43.2%
186
48.8%
84
45.0%
547
Not very close 24.5%
66
21.3%
73
25.1%
108
19.2%
33
23.0%
280
Not close at all 6.7%
18
7.9%
27
5.1%
22
4.7%
8
6.2%
75
Can't choose 2.2%
6
2.9%
10
2.1%
9
3.5%
6
2.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 23.1%
124
23.1%
157
23.1%
281
Close 42.7%
229
46.9%
319
45.1%
548
Not very close 26.1%
140
20.6%
140
23.0%
280
Not close at all 6.3%
34
6.0%
41
6.2%
75
Can't choose 1.7%
9
3.2%
22
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very close 31.9%
43
21.4%
130
29.8%
31
20.9%
52
20.8%
25
23.1%
281
Close 38.5%
52
45.9%
279
44.2%
46
47.0%
117
45.0%
54
45.1%
548
Not very close 16.3%
22
22.7%
138
23.1%
24
26.1%
65
25.8%
31
23.0%
280
Not close at all 8.9%
12
7.1%
43
0.0%
0
5.2%
13
5.8%
7
6.2%
75
Can't choose 4.4%
6
2.8%
17
2.9%
3
0.8%
2
2.5%
3
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very close 22.4%
144
27.5%
22
24.6%
45
26.2%
11
22.1%
59
23.1%
281
Close 48.4%
312
46.3%
37
36.6%
67
38.1%
16
43.4%
116
45.1%
548
Not very close 21.7%
140
16.3%
13
28.4%
52
23.8%
10
24.3%
65
23.0%
280
Not close at all 5.6%
36
7.5%
6
7.1%
13
9.5%
4
6.0%
16
6.2%
75
Can't choose 1.7%
11
2.5%
2
3.3%
6
2.4%
1
4.1%
11
2.5%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very close 23.5%
228
21.8%
36
21.5%
17
23.1%
281
Close 46.5%
452
37.0%
61
44.3%
35
45.1%
548
Not very close 21.9%
213
29.1%
48
24.1%
19
23.0%
280
Not close at all 6.5%
63
4.8%
8
5.1%
4
6.2%
75
Can't choose 1.5%
15
7.3%
12
5.1%
4
2.5%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very close 22.4%
141
27.8%
80
12.5%
4
22.9%
39
17.2%
16
23.1%
280
Close 46.4%
292
42.7%
123
56.3%
18
44.7%
76
40.9%
38
45.1%
547
Not very close 23.1%
145
19.4%
56
31.3%
10
22.9%
39
30.1%
28
22.9%
278
Not close at all 5.4%
34
8.0%
23
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
6.5%
6
6.2%
75
Can't choose 2.5%
16
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
5.4%
5
2.6%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share