General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLSEUSA

How close do you feel to... America
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Not very close
  4) Not close at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 623 51.2% 51.2% -.63
Close 442 36.3% 87.6% .22
Not very close 102 8.4% 96% 1.07
Not close at all 23 1.9% 97.9% 1.92
Can't choose 25 2.1% 99.9% 5.32
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very close 32.0%
86
46.6%
160
60.8%
262
66.3%
114
51.2%
622
Close 45.4%
122
41.7%
143
29.2%
126
29.7%
51
36.4%
442
Not very close 16.7%
45
7.3%
25
6.7%
29
1.7%
3
8.4%
102
Not close at all 3.3%
9
1.5%
5
1.9%
8
0.6%
1
1.9%
23
Can't choose 2.6%
7
2.6%
9
1.4%
6
1.7%
3
2.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 53.7%
288
49.3%
335
51.2%
623
Close 37.3%
200
35.6%
242
36.3%
442
Not very close 6.7%
36
9.7%
66
8.4%
102
Not close at all 1.1%
6
2.5%
17
1.9%
23
Can't choose 1.1%
6
2.8%
19
2.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very close 60.7%
82
52.0%
316
51.9%
54
45.4%
113
48.3%
58
51.2%
623
Close 23.0%
31
34.0%
207
36.5%
38
45.8%
114
43.3%
52
36.3%
442
Not very close 8.1%
11
9.9%
60
7.7%
8
6.4%
16
5.8%
7
8.4%
102
Not close at all 2.2%
3
2.3%
14
1.0%
1
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
1.9%
23
Can't choose 5.9%
8
1.6%
10
2.9%
3
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
2.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very close 54.5%
351
68.8%
55
59.0%
108
47.6%
20
33.3%
89
51.2%
623
Close 35.6%
229
26.3%
21
26.8%
49
35.7%
15
47.9%
128
36.3%
442
Not very close 7.1%
46
2.5%
2
8.7%
16
9.5%
4
12.7%
34
8.4%
102
Not close at all 1.2%
8
1.3%
1
2.7%
5
4.8%
2
2.6%
7
1.9%
23
Can't choose 1.6%
10
1.3%
1
2.7%
5
2.4%
1
3.0%
8
2.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very close 55.0%
535
33.3%
55
41.8%
33
51.2%
623
Close 35.6%
346
39.4%
65
39.2%
31
36.3%
442
Not very close 6.3%
61
18.2%
30
13.9%
11
8.4%
102
Not close at all 1.4%
14
3.6%
6
3.8%
3
1.9%
23
Can't choose 1.6%
16
4.8%
8
1.3%
1
2.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very close 52.1%
328
54.9%
158
65.6%
21
40.0%
68
48.4%
45
51.2%
620
Close 36.1%
227
35.4%
102
31.3%
10
41.2%
70
34.4%
32
36.4%
441
Not very close 7.9%
50
5.9%
17
3.1%
1
13.5%
23
11.8%
11
8.4%
102
Not close at all 1.4%
9
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
2.2%
2
1.9%
23
Can't choose 2.4%
15
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.2%
2
2.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share