General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLSENOAM

How close do you feel to... North America
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Not very close
  4) Not close at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 317 26.1% 26.1% -.92
Close 461 37.9% 64% -.27
Not very close 292 24% 88% .39
Not close at all 89 7.3% 95.3% 1.04
Can't choose 56 4.6% 99.9% 3.66
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very close 17.5%
47
24.8%
85
30.4%
131
31.4%
54
26.1%
317
Close 39.8%
107
36.4%
125
37.8%
163
38.4%
66
37.9%
461
Not very close 27.5%
74
25.4%
87
22.0%
95
20.3%
35
24.0%
291
Not close at all 10.0%
27
9.0%
31
5.8%
25
3.5%
6
7.3%
89
Can't choose 5.2%
14
4.1%
14
3.9%
17
6.4%
11
4.6%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 27.2%
146
25.1%
171
26.1%
317
Close 41.8%
224
34.9%
237
37.9%
461
Not very close 21.5%
115
26.0%
177
24.0%
292
Not close at all 6.3%
34
8.1%
55
7.3%
89
Can't choose 3.2%
17
5.7%
39
4.6%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very close 28.1%
38
26.5%
161
27.9%
29
22.9%
57
26.7%
32
26.1%
317
Close 23.7%
32
36.2%
220
42.3%
44
44.2%
110
45.8%
55
37.9%
461
Not very close 25.9%
35
24.8%
151
21.2%
22
22.9%
57
22.5%
27
24.0%
292
Not close at all 12.6%
17
7.9%
48
5.8%
6
6.4%
16
1.7%
2
7.3%
89
Can't choose 9.6%
13
4.4%
27
2.9%
3
3.6%
9
3.3%
4
4.6%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very close 29.0%
187
25.0%
20
28.4%
52
28.6%
12
17.2%
46
26.1%
317
Close 39.0%
251
36.3%
29
29.0%
53
28.6%
12
43.4%
116
37.9%
461
Not very close 21.7%
140
22.5%
18
29.0%
53
33.3%
14
25.1%
67
24.0%
292
Not close at all 7.0%
45
6.3%
5
7.1%
13
7.1%
3
8.6%
23
7.3%
89
Can't choose 3.3%
21
10.0%
8
6.6%
12
2.4%
1
5.2%
14
4.6%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very close 27.9%
271
15.2%
25
26.6%
21
26.1%
317
Close 39.4%
383
29.1%
48
38.0%
30
37.9%
461
Not very close 23.7%
230
28.5%
47
19.0%
15
24.0%
292
Not close at all 5.0%
49
18.8%
31
11.4%
9
7.3%
89
Can't choose 4.0%
39
7.9%
13
5.1%
4
4.6%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very close 26.1%
164
27.8%
80
31.3%
10
20.6%
35
26.9%
25
25.9%
314
Close 36.4%
229
39.9%
115
53.1%
17
40.0%
68
33.3%
31
38.0%
460
Not very close 25.1%
158
22.9%
66
9.4%
3
26.5%
45
21.5%
20
24.1%
292
Not close at all 6.8%
43
6.3%
18
0.0%
0
9.4%
16
12.9%
12
7.3%
89
Can't choose 5.6%
35
3.1%
9
6.3%
2
3.5%
6
4.3%
4
4.6%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share