General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUC

Spending on improving the nation's education system
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1001 71.4% 71.4% -.44
About right 310 22.1% 93.6% .62
Too much 72 5.1% 98.7% 1.68
Don't know 17 1.2% 99.9% 6.96
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 74.4%
224
74.5%
295
69.8%
344
64.7%
134
71.4%
997
About right 20.6%
62
19.9%
79
22.7%
112
27.5%
57
22.2%
310
Too much 3.3%
10
4.5%
18
6.3%
31
6.3%
13
5.2%
72
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.0%
4
1.2%
6
1.0%
2
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
396
100.0%
493
100.0%
207

1397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 68.2%
441
74.3%
560
71.4%
1001
About right 23.2%
150
21.2%
160
22.1%
310
Too much 7.4%
48
3.2%
24
5.1%
72
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.2%
9
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
754

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 72.0%
136
70.7%
508
74.4%
90
69.6%
165
76.1%
102
71.5%
1001
About right 22.8%
43
22.7%
163
19.8%
24
22.4%
53
19.4%
26
22.1%
309
Too much 4.2%
8
5.4%
39
5.8%
7
5.5%
13
3.7%
5
5.1%
72
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
0.7%
1
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
719
100.0%
121
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

1400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 72.2%
114
78.6%
206
64.2%
156
71.8%
476
About right 23.4%
37
17.9%
47
25.5%
62
22.0%
146
Too much 4.4%
7
2.7%
7
9.1%
22
5.4%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
262
100.0%
243

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 69.3%
500
69.4%
77
77.9%
162
64.3%
27
73.9%
235
71.4%
1001
About right 23.0%
166
25.2%
28
17.3%
36
33.3%
14
20.8%
66
22.1%
310
Too much 5.8%
42
4.5%
5
4.8%
10
2.4%
1
4.4%
14
5.1%
72
Don't know 1.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
111
100.0%
208
100.0%
42
100.0%
318

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 69.3%
769
80.8%
147
77.3%
85
71.4%
1001
About right 23.4%
260
16.5%
30
18.2%
20
22.1%
310
Too much 5.7%
63
2.7%
5
3.6%
4
5.1%
72
Don't know 1.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
182
100.0%
110

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 71.7%
535
66.9%
222
83.3%
20
73.9%
147
75.8%
72
71.3%
996
About right 21.7%
162
27.1%
90
4.2%
1
20.6%
41
16.8%
16
22.2%
310
Too much 5.0%
37
5.1%
17
12.5%
3
5.0%
10
5.3%
5
5.2%
72
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
1.2%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
332
100.0%
24
100.0%
199
100.0%
95

1396

Bookmark and Share