General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMBORNIN

How important for being truly American does respondent consider the following...To have been born in America
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 679 55.8% 55.8% -.66
Fairly important 245 20.1% 76% .13
Not very important 196 16.1% 92.1% .92
Not important at all 74 6.1% 98.2% 1.71
Can't choose 21 1.7% 99.9% 4.88
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 50.2%
135
53.1%
182
53.6%
231
75.6%
130
55.8%
678
Fairly important 21.9%
59
22.4%
77
21.1%
91
10.5%
18
20.2%
245
Not very important 18.6%
50
15.5%
53
17.6%
76
9.9%
17
16.1%
196
Not important at all 7.4%
20
6.1%
21
6.3%
27
3.5%
6
6.1%
74
Can't choose 1.9%
5
2.6%
9
1.4%
6
0.6%
1
1.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 54.5%
292
56.9%
387
55.8%
679
Fairly important 18.8%
101
21.2%
144
20.1%
245
Not very important 18.3%
98
14.4%
98
16.1%
196
Not important at all 6.5%
35
5.7%
39
6.1%
74
Can't choose 1.9%
10
1.6%
11
1.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 72.6%
98
61.8%
376
59.6%
62
38.2%
95
40.0%
48
55.8%
679
Fairly important 16.3%
22
18.8%
114
24.0%
25
24.5%
61
19.2%
23
20.1%
245
Not very important 4.4%
6
13.8%
84
10.6%
11
26.5%
66
24.2%
29
16.1%
196
Not important at all 3.7%
5
3.9%
24
4.8%
5
10.0%
25
12.5%
15
6.1%
74
Can't choose 3.0%
4
1.5%
9
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
4.2%
5
1.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very important 55.4%
357
72.5%
58
53.0%
97
66.7%
28
52.1%
139
55.8%
679
Fairly important 22.2%
143
17.5%
14
16.9%
31
11.9%
5
19.5%
52
20.1%
245
Not very important 14.3%
92
8.8%
7
21.3%
39
14.3%
6
19.5%
52
16.1%
196
Not important at all 6.5%
42
0.0%
0
5.5%
10
7.1%
3
7.1%
19
6.1%
74
Can't choose 1.6%
10
1.3%
1
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 55.2%
537
66.7%
110
40.5%
32
55.8%
679
Fairly important 21.7%
211
12.1%
20
17.7%
14
20.1%
245
Not very important 16.0%
156
12.1%
20
25.3%
20
16.1%
196
Not important at all 5.9%
57
4.2%
7
12.7%
10
6.1%
74
Can't choose 1.1%
11
4.2%
7
3.8%
3
1.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 59.0%
371
61.1%
176
40.6%
13
45.9%
78
41.9%
39
55.9%
677
Fairly important 21.5%
135
16.7%
48
15.6%
5
22.4%
38
18.3%
17
20.0%
243
Not very important 13.2%
83
15.3%
44
18.8%
6
23.5%
40
24.7%
23
16.2%
196
Not important at all 4.9%
31
5.6%
16
25.0%
8
6.5%
11
8.6%
8
6.1%
74
Can't choose 1.4%
9
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
5.4%
5
1.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share