General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMCIT

How important for being truly American does respondent consider the following...To have American citizenship
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 999 82.2% 82.2% -.34
Fairly important 159 13.1% 95.2% .88
Not very important 37 3% 98.3% 2.1
Not important at all 11 .9% 99.2% 3.32
Can't choose 9 .7% 99.9% 8.2
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 76.6%
206
83.1%
285
81.9%
353
89.5%
154
82.1%
998
Fairly important 17.1%
46
12.0%
41
12.8%
55
9.9%
17
13.1%
159
Not very important 4.8%
13
2.6%
9
3.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.0%
37
Not important at all 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Can't choose 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 80.0%
429
83.8%
570
82.2%
999
Fairly important 14.9%
80
11.6%
79
13.1%
159
Not very important 3.4%
18
2.8%
19
3.0%
37
Not important at all 0.9%
5
0.9%
6
0.9%
11
Can't choose 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 85.2%
115
86.0%
523
83.7%
87
72.7%
181
77.5%
93
82.2%
999
Fairly important 9.6%
13
10.5%
64
13.5%
14
20.5%
51
14.2%
17
13.1%
159
Not very important 1.5%
2
2.3%
14
2.9%
3
4.4%
11
5.8%
7
3.0%
37
Not important at all 2.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Can't choose 1.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.5%
3
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very important 84.6%
545
88.8%
71
83.1%
152
73.8%
31
74.9%
200
82.2%
999
Fairly important 11.8%
76
11.3%
9
11.5%
21
11.9%
5
18.0%
48
13.1%
159
Not very important 2.2%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
9.5%
4
5.6%
15
3.0%
37
Not important at all 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
4.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
11
Can't choose 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 82.9%
806
83.0%
137
70.9%
56
82.2%
999
Fairly important 13.0%
126
11.5%
19
17.7%
14
13.1%
159
Not very important 3.1%
30
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
3.0%
37
Not important at all 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
3.8%
3
0.9%
11
Can't choose 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
3.8%
3
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 83.3%
524
87.8%
253
87.5%
28
70.0%
119
76.3%
71
82.1%
995
Fairly important 12.4%
78
9.0%
26
0.0%
0
23.5%
40
16.1%
15
13.1%
159
Not very important 3.0%
19
1.0%
3
6.3%
2
5.3%
9
4.3%
4
3.1%
37
Not important at all 0.5%
3
1.4%
4
3.1%
1
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
11
Can't choose 0.8%
5
0.7%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share