General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMLIVED

How important for being truly American does respondent consider the following...To have lived in America for most of one's life
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 706 58.1% 58.1% -.66
Fairly important 271 22.3% 80.3% .3
Not very important 200 16.4% 96.8% 1.27
Not important at all 28 2.3% 99.1% 2.23
Can't choose 10 .8% 99.9% 6.09
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 50.6%
136
53.6%
184
58.2%
251
77.9%
134
58.0%
705
Fairly important 26.8%
72
24.5%
84
22.3%
96
11.0%
19
22.3%
271
Not very important 18.6%
50
18.1%
62
16.7%
72
9.3%
16
16.5%
200
Not important at all 2.6%
7
3.2%
11
1.9%
8
1.2%
2
2.3%
28
Can't choose 1.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 57.1%
306
58.8%
400
58.1%
706
Fairly important 20.9%
112
23.4%
159
22.3%
271
Not very important 20.0%
107
13.7%
93
16.4%
200
Not important at all 1.1%
6
3.2%
22
2.3%
28
Can't choose 0.9%
5
0.7%
5
0.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 75.6%
102
63.8%
388
64.4%
67
41.4%
103
38.3%
46
58.1%
706
Fairly important 14.1%
19
20.7%
126
17.3%
18
30.1%
75
27.5%
33
22.3%
271
Not very important 7.4%
10
12.8%
78
12.5%
13
24.9%
62
30.8%
37
16.4%
200
Not important at all 0.7%
1
2.0%
12
4.8%
5
3.2%
8
1.7%
2
2.3%
28
Can't choose 2.2%
3
0.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very important 59.6%
384
72.5%
58
51.9%
95
66.7%
28
52.8%
141
58.1%
706
Fairly important 21.7%
140
15.0%
12
24.6%
45
14.3%
6
25.5%
68
22.3%
271
Not very important 16.0%
103
8.8%
7
19.7%
36
11.9%
5
18.4%
49
16.4%
200
Not important at all 2.0%
13
2.5%
2
2.2%
4
4.8%
2
2.6%
7
2.3%
28
Can't choose 0.6%
4
1.3%
1
1.6%
3
2.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 57.2%
556
69.1%
114
45.6%
36
58.1%
706
Fairly important 23.5%
228
15.2%
25
22.8%
18
22.3%
271
Not very important 16.6%
161
12.7%
21
22.8%
18
16.4%
200
Not important at all 2.3%
22
1.2%
2
5.1%
4
2.3%
28
Can't choose 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
3.8%
3
0.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 62.3%
392
59.0%
170
43.8%
14
47.6%
81
51.6%
48
58.2%
705
Fairly important 19.9%
125
25.0%
72
28.1%
9
28.8%
49
16.1%
15
22.3%
270
Not very important 14.6%
92
13.5%
39
21.9%
7
20.6%
35
26.9%
25
16.3%
198
Not important at all 2.2%
14
1.7%
5
6.3%
2
2.9%
5
2.2%
2
2.3%
28
Can't choose 1.0%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share