General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMENGLSH

How important for being truly American does respondent consider the following...To be able to speak English
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1011 83.1% 83.1% -.36
Fairly important 166 13.7% 96.8% 1.28
Not very important 28 2.3% 99.1% 2.91
Not important at all 8 .7% 99.8% 4.55
Can't choose 2 .2% 99.9% 11.1
No answer 1 .1% 100% 12.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 79.6%
214
81.9%
281
84.2%
363
88.4%
152
83.1%
1010
Fairly important 17.5%
47
15.2%
52
11.8%
51
9.3%
16
13.7%
166
Not very important 1.9%
5
2.0%
7
2.8%
12
2.3%
4
2.3%
28
Not important at all 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Can't choose 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 80.2%
430
85.4%
581
83.1%
1011
Fairly important 15.1%
81
12.5%
85
13.7%
166
Not very important 3.2%
17
1.6%
11
2.3%
28
Not important at all 1.1%
6
0.3%
2
0.7%
8
Can't choose 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 85.2%
115
86.8%
528
89.4%
93
75.5%
188
72.5%
87
83.1%
1011
Fairly important 11.1%
15
11.0%
67
9.6%
10
20.1%
50
20.0%
24
13.7%
166
Not very important 1.5%
2
1.3%
8
1.0%
1
3.6%
9
6.7%
8
2.3%
28
Not important at all 1.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Can't choose 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very important 85.9%
553
86.3%
69
79.2%
145
78.6%
33
79.0%
211
83.1%
1011
Fairly important 11.8%
76
11.3%
9
15.8%
29
14.3%
6
17.2%
46
13.7%
166
Not very important 2.0%
13
1.3%
1
3.3%
6
4.8%
2
2.2%
6
2.3%
28
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
8
Can't choose 0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 82.1%
798
89.7%
148
82.3%
65
83.1%
1011
Fairly important 14.5%
141
7.9%
13
15.2%
12
13.7%
166
Not very important 2.6%
25
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
28
Not important at all 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
8
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 83.9%
528
87.2%
251
90.6%
29
77.1%
131
74.2%
69
83.2%
1008
Fairly important 13.0%
82
11.1%
32
6.3%
2
18.2%
31
19.4%
18
13.6%
165
Not very important 2.7%
17
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
3.2%
3
2.3%
28
Not important at all 0.2%
1
1.0%
3
3.1%
1
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
8
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share