General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMCHRSTN

How important for being truly American does respondent consider the following...To be a Christian
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 585 48.1% 48.1% -.78
Fairly important 192 15.8% 63.9% -.12
Not very important 209 17.2% 81.1% .53
Not important at all 194 16% 97% 1.19
Can't choose 35 2.9% 99.9% 3.8
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 37.2%
100
43.1%
148
52.4%
226
64.5%
111
48.1%
585
Fairly important 16.7%
45
18.1%
62
13.9%
60
14.5%
25
15.8%
192
Not very important 19.7%
53
20.1%
69
16.7%
72
8.7%
15
17.2%
209
Not important at all 22.3%
60
15.5%
53
15.5%
67
8.1%
14
16.0%
194
Can't choose 4.1%
11
2.9%
10
1.4%
6
4.1%
7
2.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 40.5%
217
54.1%
368
48.1%
585
Fairly important 17.5%
94
14.4%
98
15.8%
192
Not very important 21.5%
115
13.8%
94
17.2%
209
Not important at all 17.2%
92
15.0%
102
16.0%
194
Can't choose 3.4%
18
2.5%
17
2.9%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 57.0%
77
52.0%
316
55.8%
58
38.6%
96
31.7%
38
48.1%
585
Fairly important 16.3%
22
17.4%
106
14.4%
15
13.7%
34
12.5%
15
15.8%
192
Not very important 11.1%
15
15.1%
92
13.5%
14
26.1%
65
19.2%
23
17.2%
209
Not important at all 8.9%
12
13.0%
79
14.4%
15
20.5%
51
30.8%
37
16.0%
194
Can't choose 6.7%
9
2.3%
14
1.9%
2
1.2%
3
5.8%
7
2.9%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very important 50.8%
327
63.8%
51
51.4%
94
57.1%
24
33.3%
89
48.1%
585
Fairly important 15.7%
101
13.8%
11
13.7%
25
9.5%
4
19.1%
51
15.8%
192
Not very important 17.1%
110
10.0%
8
16.4%
30
11.9%
5
21.0%
56
17.2%
209
Not important at all 13.8%
89
10.0%
8
15.8%
29
16.7%
7
22.8%
61
16.0%
194
Can't choose 2.6%
17
2.5%
2
2.7%
5
4.8%
2
3.4%
9
2.9%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 46.1%
448
72.7%
120
21.5%
17
48.1%
585
Fairly important 16.8%
163
6.7%
11
22.8%
18
15.8%
192
Not very important 17.5%
170
13.3%
22
21.5%
17
17.2%
209
Not important at all 17.2%
167
3.6%
6
26.6%
21
16.0%
194
Can't choose 2.5%
24
3.0%
5
7.6%
6
2.9%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 63.0%
396
48.3%
139
9.4%
3
11.2%
19
30.1%
28
48.3%
585
Fairly important 15.9%
100
22.9%
66
3.1%
1
8.2%
14
11.8%
11
15.8%
192
Not very important 13.7%
86
15.6%
45
21.9%
7
31.2%
53
18.3%
17
17.2%
208
Not important at all 6.2%
39
11.8%
34
62.5%
20
40.6%
69
32.3%
30
15.8%
192
Can't choose 1.3%
8
1.4%
4
3.1%
1
8.8%
15
6.5%
6
2.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share