General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMGOVT

How important for being truly American does respondent consider the following...To respect America's political institutions and laws
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 871 71.6% 71.6% -.45
Fairly important 288 23.7% 95.3% .73
Not very important 36 3% 98.3% 1.92
Not important at all 11 .9% 99.2% 3.11
Can't choose 9 .7% 99.9% 7.87
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 63.9%
172
70.6%
242
75.6%
326
76.2%
131
71.7%
871
Fairly important 28.6%
77
23.0%
79
21.6%
93
22.1%
38
23.6%
287
Not very important 4.5%
12
4.1%
14
2.1%
9
0.6%
1
3.0%
36
Not important at all 1.1%
3
1.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
11
Can't choose 1.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 70.1%
376
72.8%
495
71.6%
871
Fairly important 25.0%
134
22.6%
154
23.7%
288
Not very important 3.0%
16
2.9%
20
3.0%
36
Not important at all 0.7%
4
1.0%
7
0.9%
11
Can't choose 1.1%
6
0.4%
3
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 65.2%
88
70.7%
430
70.2%
73
73.5%
183
80.8%
97
71.6%
871
Fairly important 23.0%
31
23.8%
145
27.9%
29
25.3%
63
16.7%
20
23.7%
288
Not very important 5.9%
8
3.6%
22
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
2.5%
3
3.0%
36
Not important at all 4.4%
6
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Can't choose 1.5%
2
0.8%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very important 77.8%
501
66.3%
53
73.8%
135
52.4%
22
59.9%
160
71.6%
871
Fairly important 20.3%
131
31.3%
25
22.4%
41
28.6%
12
29.6%
79
23.7%
288
Not very important 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
14.3%
6
7.1%
19
3.0%
36
Not important at all 0.6%
4
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.9%
11
Can't choose 0.5%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 72.8%
708
65.5%
108
69.6%
55
71.6%
871
Fairly important 23.1%
225
27.3%
45
22.8%
18
23.7%
288
Not very important 2.8%
27
4.2%
7
2.5%
2
3.0%
36
Not important at all 0.7%
7
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
11
Can't choose 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
3.8%
3
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 76.3%
480
72.9%
210
68.8%
22
55.3%
94
66.7%
62
71.6%
868
Fairly important 20.7%
130
22.6%
65
28.1%
9
34.1%
58
26.9%
25
23.7%
287
Not very important 1.4%
9
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
9.4%
16
3.2%
3
3.0%
36
Not important at all 0.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
11
Can't choose 0.8%
5
0.7%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share