General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMFEEL

How important for being truly American does respondent consider the following...To feel American
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 812 66.8% 66.8% -.47
Fairly important 284 23.4% 90.1% .39
Not very important 81 6.7% 96.8% 1.26
Not important at all 14 1.2% 97.9% 2.13
Can't choose 24 2% 99.9% 5.6
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 51.3%
138
66.2%
227
70.8%
305
82.0%
141
66.7%
811
Fairly important 34.2%
92
23.3%
80
20.4%
88
14.0%
24
23.4%
284
Not very important 10.8%
29
7.0%
24
5.6%
24
2.3%
4
6.7%
81
Not important at all 1.5%
4
1.5%
5
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Can't choose 2.2%
6
1.7%
6
2.1%
9
1.7%
3
2.0%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 66.4%
356
67.1%
456
66.8%
812
Fairly important 23.1%
124
23.5%
160
23.4%
284
Not very important 7.8%
42
5.7%
39
6.7%
81
Not important at all 1.3%
7
1.0%
7
1.2%
14
Can't choose 1.3%
7
2.5%
17
2.0%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 72.6%
98
67.4%
410
70.2%
73
64.3%
160
59.2%
71
66.8%
812
Fairly important 15.6%
21
25.0%
152
22.1%
23
25.3%
63
20.8%
25
23.4%
284
Not very important 7.4%
10
5.4%
33
3.8%
4
7.2%
18
13.3%
16
6.7%
81
Not important at all 0.7%
1
0.7%
4
2.9%
3
1.2%
3
2.5%
3
1.2%
14
Can't choose 3.7%
5
1.3%
8
1.0%
1
2.0%
5
4.2%
5
2.0%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very important 71.7%
462
77.5%
62
68.3%
125
61.9%
26
51.3%
137
66.8%
812
Fairly important 20.5%
132
15.0%
12
20.8%
38
23.8%
10
34.5%
92
23.4%
284
Not very important 5.0%
32
3.8%
3
7.1%
13
9.5%
4
10.9%
29
6.7%
81
Not important at all 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.4%
1
1.5%
4
1.2%
14
Can't choose 1.9%
12
3.8%
3
2.2%
4
2.4%
1
1.5%
4
2.0%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 69.7%
677
57.6%
95
50.6%
40
66.8%
812
Fairly important 22.1%
215
27.3%
45
30.4%
24
23.4%
284
Not very important 5.8%
56
8.5%
14
13.9%
11
6.7%
81
Not important at all 0.8%
8
3.0%
5
1.3%
1
1.2%
14
Can't choose 1.6%
16
3.0%
5
3.8%
3
2.0%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 70.0%
440
73.3%
211
68.8%
22
50.6%
86
55.9%
52
66.9%
811
Fairly important 22.1%
139
19.8%
57
15.6%
5
33.5%
57
26.9%
25
23.3%
283
Not very important 4.9%
31
5.6%
16
6.3%
2
12.4%
21
11.8%
11
6.7%
81
Not important at all 1.0%
6
0.3%
1
3.1%
1
2.4%
4
2.2%
2
1.2%
14
Can't choose 2.1%
13
1.0%
3
6.3%
2
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share