General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMCITIZN

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: I would rather be a citizen of America than of any other country in the world
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 896 73.7% 73.7% -.44
Agree 183 15% 88.7% .47
Neither agree nor disagree 85 7% 95.7% 1.39
Disagree 27 2.2% 97.9% 2.3
Strongly disagree 8 .7% 98.6% 3.21
Can't choose 16 1.3% 99.9% 5.95
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.5%
160
73.2%
251
79.6%
343
82.0%
141
73.7%
895
Agree 22.3%
60
14.9%
51
11.6%
50
12.8%
22
15.1%
183
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
30
7.6%
26
5.6%
24
2.9%
5
7.0%
85
Disagree 3.3%
9
1.7%
6
2.3%
10
1.2%
2
2.2%
27
Strongly disagree 1.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Can't choose 1.9%
5
1.5%
5
0.9%
4
1.2%
2
1.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.5%
383
75.4%
513
73.7%
896
Agree 17.0%
91
13.5%
92
15.0%
183
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
38
6.9%
47
7.0%
85
Disagree 2.8%
15
1.8%
12
2.2%
27
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.7%
8
Can't choose 1.1%
6
1.5%
10
1.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.4%
91
77.0%
468
80.8%
84
68.3%
170
69.2%
83
73.7%
896
Agree 19.3%
26
14.6%
89
11.5%
12
16.5%
41
12.5%
15
15.0%
183
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
9
6.3%
38
2.9%
3
9.2%
23
10.0%
12
7.0%
85
Disagree 2.2%
3
1.3%
8
2.9%
3
2.8%
7
5.0%
6
2.2%
27
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.7%
8
Can't choose 3.7%
5
0.5%
3
1.9%
2
1.2%
3
2.5%
3
1.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 78.1%
503
85.0%
68
71.0%
130
76.2%
32
61.0%
163
73.7%
896
Agree 12.9%
83
11.3%
9
17.5%
32
11.9%
5
20.2%
54
15.0%
183
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
33
3.8%
3
6.6%
12
9.5%
4
12.4%
33
7.0%
85
Disagree 2.3%
15
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.4%
1
2.6%
7
2.2%
27
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.7%
8
Can't choose 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.3%
751
63.0%
104
51.9%
41
73.7%
896
Agree 13.6%
132
22.4%
37
17.7%
14
15.0%
183
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
59
7.9%
13
16.5%
13
7.0%
85
Disagree 1.6%
16
1.8%
3
10.1%
8
2.2%
27
Strongly disagree 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Can't choose 0.8%
8
3.0%
5
3.8%
3
1.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.1%
504
74.7%
215
71.9%
23
56.5%
96
60.2%
56
73.8%
894
Agree 13.4%
84
16.0%
46
12.5%
4
19.4%
33
17.2%
16
15.1%
183
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
25
6.9%
20
6.3%
2
15.9%
27
10.8%
10
6.9%
84
Disagree 1.1%
7
1.4%
4
6.3%
2
4.1%
7
6.5%
6
2.1%
26
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Can't choose 1.1%
7
0.3%
1
3.1%
1
1.8%
3
4.3%
4
1.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share