General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMSHAMED

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: There are some things about America today that make me feel ashamed of America
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 219 18% 18% -1.24
Agree 455 37.4% 55.4% -.49
Neither agree nor disagree 228 18.8% 74.2% .26
Disagree 197 16.2% 90.4% 1.01
Strongly disagree 103 8.5% 98.8% 1.76
Can't choose 13 1.1% 99.9% 4.01
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
58
15.7%
54
18.3%
79
16.3%
28
18.0%
219
Agree 34.6%
93
39.1%
134
38.7%
167
35.5%
61
37.4%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
62
20.4%
70
14.2%
61
19.8%
34
18.7%
227
Disagree 14.5%
39
16.0%
55
16.5%
71
18.6%
32
16.2%
197
Strongly disagree 5.9%
16
7.6%
26
11.1%
48
7.6%
13
8.5%
103
Can't choose 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
1.2%
5
2.3%
4
1.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
96
18.1%
123
18.0%
219
Agree 35.6%
191
38.8%
264
37.4%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
88
20.6%
140
18.8%
228
Disagree 19.0%
102
14.0%
95
16.2%
197
Strongly disagree 10.6%
57
6.8%
46
8.5%
103
Can't choose 0.4%
2
1.6%
11
1.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
27
14.6%
89
16.3%
17
19.7%
49
30.8%
37
18.0%
219
Agree 26.7%
36
39.1%
238
33.7%
35
40.2%
100
38.3%
46
37.4%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
26
19.4%
118
22.1%
23
18.5%
46
12.5%
15
18.8%
228
Disagree 25.2%
34
16.6%
101
16.3%
17
14.1%
35
8.3%
10
16.2%
197
Strongly disagree 5.9%
8
8.9%
54
10.6%
11
7.2%
18
10.0%
12
8.5%
103
Can't choose 3.0%
4
1.2%
7
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
103
11.3%
9
19.1%
35
14.3%
6
24.7%
66
18.0%
219
Agree 39.3%
253
42.5%
34
31.1%
57
42.9%
18
34.8%
93
37.4%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
112
28.8%
23
16.9%
31
26.2%
11
19.1%
51
18.8%
228
Disagree 16.5%
106
8.8%
7
19.7%
36
9.5%
4
16.5%
44
16.2%
197
Strongly disagree 9.9%
64
6.3%
5
10.9%
20
7.1%
3
4.1%
11
8.5%
103
Can't choose 0.9%
6
2.5%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
172
20.6%
34
16.5%
13
18.0%
219
Agree 37.0%
360
42.4%
70
31.6%
25
37.4%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
182
17.0%
28
22.8%
18
18.8%
228
Disagree 16.8%
163
13.9%
23
13.9%
11
16.2%
197
Strongly disagree 8.7%
85
4.2%
7
13.9%
11
8.5%
103
Can't choose 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
1.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
107
16.3%
47
25.0%
8
23.5%
40
18.3%
17
18.1%
219
Agree 38.0%
239
34.0%
98
28.1%
9
40.0%
68
43.0%
40
37.5%
454
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
120
19.4%
56
15.6%
5
19.4%
33
15.1%
14
18.8%
228
Disagree 16.7%
105
18.8%
54
15.6%
5
11.2%
19
12.9%
12
16.1%
195
Strongly disagree 8.3%
52
10.1%
29
15.6%
5
5.3%
9
8.6%
8
8.5%
103
Can't choose 1.0%
6
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share