General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BELIKEUS

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: The world would be a better place if people from other countries were more like the Americans
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 190 15.6% 15.6% -1.42
Agree 296 24.3% 40% -.64
Neither agree nor disagree 419 34.5% 74.4% .14
Disagree 224 18.4% 92.8% .92
Strongly disagree 68 5.6% 98.4% 1.7
Can't choose 18 1.5% 99.9% 4.04
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
29
12.8%
44
19.3%
83
19.8%
34
15.6%
190
Agree 19.7%
53
23.9%
82
25.5%
110
29.7%
51
24.4%
296
Neither agree nor disagree 42.4%
114
38.8%
133
27.8%
120
29.7%
51
34.4%
418
Disagree 18.6%
50
17.5%
60
20.0%
86
16.3%
28
18.4%
224
Strongly disagree 6.3%
17
5.8%
20
6.0%
26
2.9%
5
5.6%
68
Can't choose 2.2%
6
0.9%
3
1.4%
6
1.7%
3
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
100
13.2%
90
15.6%
190
Agree 26.5%
142
22.6%
154
24.3%
296
Neither agree nor disagree 31.7%
170
36.6%
249
34.5%
419
Disagree 16.2%
87
20.1%
137
18.4%
224
Strongly disagree 5.6%
30
5.6%
38
5.6%
68
Can't choose 1.3%
7
1.6%
11
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
35
16.4%
100
17.3%
18
10.0%
25
10.0%
12
15.6%
190
Agree 34.8%
47
25.2%
153
20.2%
21
21.3%
53
18.3%
22
24.3%
296
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
35
36.8%
224
37.5%
39
33.7%
84
30.8%
37
34.5%
419
Disagree 8.1%
11
15.5%
94
18.3%
19
26.5%
66
28.3%
34
18.4%
224
Strongly disagree 2.2%
3
4.4%
27
4.8%
5
7.6%
19
11.7%
14
5.6%
68
Can't choose 3.0%
4
1.5%
9
1.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
110
22.5%
18
16.4%
30
16.7%
7
9.4%
25
15.6%
190
Agree 23.9%
154
26.3%
21
27.3%
50
21.4%
9
23.2%
62
24.3%
296
Neither agree nor disagree 34.2%
220
30.0%
24
32.2%
59
38.1%
16
37.5%
100
34.5%
419
Disagree 18.8%
121
17.5%
14
14.2%
26
11.9%
5
21.7%
58
18.4%
224
Strongly disagree 5.0%
32
2.5%
2
7.7%
14
7.1%
3
6.4%
17
5.6%
68
Can't choose 1.1%
7
1.3%
1
2.2%
4
4.8%
2
1.5%
4
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
160
13.3%
22
10.1%
8
15.6%
190
Agree 25.3%
246
19.4%
32
22.8%
18
24.3%
296
Neither agree nor disagree 33.8%
329
38.8%
64
32.9%
26
34.5%
419
Disagree 17.7%
172
20.6%
34
22.8%
18
18.4%
224
Strongly disagree 5.2%
51
6.1%
10
8.9%
7
5.6%
68
Can't choose 1.4%
14
1.2%
2
2.5%
2
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
101
17.7%
51
21.9%
7
10.0%
17
14.0%
13
15.6%
189
Agree 26.9%
169
24.3%
70
18.8%
6
22.4%
38
14.0%
13
24.4%
296
Neither agree nor disagree 36.4%
229
33.3%
96
12.5%
4
32.9%
56
35.5%
33
34.5%
418
Disagree 15.7%
99
16.7%
48
34.4%
11
23.5%
40
25.8%
24
18.3%
222
Strongly disagree 3.8%
24
6.9%
20
9.4%
3
8.8%
15
6.5%
6
5.6%
68
Can't choose 1.1%
7
1.0%
3
3.1%
1
2.4%
4
3.2%
3
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share