General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACE

Spending on improving the conditions of Blacks
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 441 31.5% 31.5% -.72
About right 636 45.4% 76.9% -.19
Too much 199 14.2% 91.1% .33
Don't know 115 8.2% 99.3% 2.96
No answer 10 .7% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 34.2%
103
31.8%
126
31.4%
155
27.5%
57
31.6%
441
About right 41.2%
124
44.7%
177
46.7%
230
50.2%
104
45.5%
635
Too much 12.6%
38
15.2%
60
14.0%
69
14.0%
29
14.0%
196
Don't know 11.6%
35
8.1%
32
6.9%
34
6.8%
14
8.2%
115
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
1.4%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
396
100.0%
493
100.0%
207

1397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 29.8%
193
32.9%
248
31.5%
441
About right 45.6%
295
45.2%
341
45.4%
636
Too much 15.1%
98
13.4%
101
14.2%
199
Don't know 8.5%
55
8.0%
60
8.2%
115
No answer 0.9%
6
0.5%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
754

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 33.9%
64
31.2%
224
28.1%
34
29.5%
70
36.6%
49
31.5%
441
About right 41.3%
78
44.8%
322
49.6%
60
49.8%
118
43.3%
58
45.4%
636
Too much 17.5%
33
15.0%
108
12.4%
15
11.4%
27
11.2%
15
14.1%
198
Don't know 6.9%
13
8.5%
61
9.1%
11
8.0%
19
8.2%
11
8.2%
115
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
719
100.0%
121
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

1400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 37.3%
59
31.3%
82
19.8%
48
28.5%
189
About right 45.6%
72
47.7%
125
53.5%
130
49.3%
327
Too much 7.6%
12
14.9%
39
17.7%
43
14.2%
94
Don't know 8.9%
14
6.1%
16
8.6%
21
7.7%
51
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
262
100.0%
243

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 25.9%
187
32.4%
36
33.7%
70
45.2%
19
40.6%
129
31.5%
441
About right 48.3%
349
51.4%
57
43.8%
91
31.0%
13
39.6%
126
45.4%
636
Too much 15.9%
115
9.9%
11
17.3%
36
14.3%
6
9.7%
31
14.2%
199
Don't know 9.4%
68
4.5%
5
3.8%
8
9.5%
4
9.4%
30
8.2%
115
No answer 0.4%
3
1.8%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
111
100.0%
208
100.0%
42
100.0%
318

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 23.4%
259
76.9%
140
38.2%
42
31.5%
441
About right 51.0%
566
18.1%
33
33.6%
37
45.4%
636
Too much 16.5%
183
2.7%
5
10.0%
11
14.2%
199
Don't know 8.4%
93
2.2%
4
16.4%
18
8.2%
115
No answer 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
182
100.0%
110

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 32.3%
241
24.4%
81
33.3%
8
37.2%
74
37.9%
36
31.5%
440
About right 45.8%
342
50.9%
169
41.7%
10
41.2%
82
33.7%
32
45.5%
635
Too much 14.5%
108
13.6%
45
25.0%
6
12.6%
25
13.7%
13
14.1%
197
Don't know 6.8%
51
9.9%
33
0.0%
0
9.0%
18
12.6%
12
8.2%
114
No answer 0.5%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
332
100.0%
24
100.0%
199
100.0%
95

1396

Bookmark and Share