General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMBETTER

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Generally speaking, America is a better country than most other countries
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 487 40% 40% -.82
Agree 456 37.5% 77.5% .03
Neither agree nor disagree 187 15.4% 92.9% .88
Disagree 58 4.8% 97.7% 1.73
Strongly disagree 9 .7% 98.4% 2.58
Can't choose 18 1.5% 99.9% 5.13
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
73
39.4%
135
45.2%
195
48.8%
84
40.1%
487
Agree 43.9%
118
35.3%
121
36.0%
155
35.5%
61
37.4%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
58
18.4%
63
10.9%
47
11.0%
19
15.4%
187
Disagree 4.5%
12
3.8%
13
6.3%
27
3.5%
6
4.8%
58
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Can't choose 1.5%
4
1.7%
6
1.4%
6
1.2%
2
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.6%
239
36.5%
248
40.0%
487
Agree 38.2%
205
36.9%
251
37.5%
456
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
63
18.2%
124
15.4%
187
Disagree 4.7%
25
4.9%
33
4.8%
58
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
1.0%
7
0.7%
9
Can't choose 0.4%
2
2.4%
16
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.2%
57
45.6%
277
35.6%
37
30.5%
76
33.3%
40
40.0%
487
Agree 34.8%
47
35.5%
216
40.4%
42
42.2%
105
38.3%
46
37.5%
456
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
23
12.0%
73
18.3%
19
19.3%
48
20.0%
24
15.4%
187
Disagree 3.0%
4
4.6%
28
3.8%
4
5.6%
14
6.7%
8
4.8%
58
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.7%
2
0.7%
9
Can't choose 3.0%
4
1.6%
10
1.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.2%
272
45.0%
36
42.6%
78
52.4%
22
29.6%
79
40.0%
487
Agree 39.1%
252
28.8%
23
33.3%
61
23.8%
10
41.2%
110
37.5%
456
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
87
13.8%
11
13.1%
24
19.0%
8
21.3%
57
15.4%
187
Disagree 3.1%
20
7.5%
6
8.2%
15
4.8%
2
5.6%
15
4.8%
58
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
9
Can't choose 1.1%
7
5.0%
4
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.9%
407
32.7%
54
32.9%
26
40.0%
487
Agree 37.3%
363
34.5%
57
45.6%
36
37.5%
456
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
145
18.2%
30
15.2%
12
15.4%
187
Disagree 4.1%
40
9.1%
15
3.8%
3
4.8%
58
Strongly disagree 0.6%
6
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Can't choose 1.1%
11
3.0%
5
2.5%
2
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.6%
274
41.0%
118
46.9%
15
28.8%
49
31.2%
29
40.0%
485
Agree 36.4%
229
38.2%
110
43.8%
14
37.1%
63
41.9%
39
37.5%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
88
17.0%
49
0.0%
0
21.8%
37
12.9%
12
15.3%
186
Disagree 3.5%
22
3.1%
9
9.4%
3
8.2%
14
10.8%
10
4.8%
58
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
9
Can't choose 1.9%
12
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share