General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IFWRONG

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: People should support their country even if the country is in the wrong
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 135 11.1% 11.1% -1.57
Agree 299 24.6% 35.7% -.83
Neither agree nor disagree 268 22% 57.7% -.09
Disagree 382 31.4% 89.1% .65
Strongly disagree 109 9% 98.1% 1.39
Can't choose 22 1.8% 99.9% 3.61
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
30
8.2%
28
13.0%
56
12.2%
21
11.1%
135
Agree 16.7%
45
24.5%
84
24.1%
104
38.4%
66
24.6%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 29.7%
80
21.3%
73
19.3%
83
18.0%
31
22.0%
267
Disagree 32.7%
88
33.2%
114
33.2%
143
21.5%
37
31.4%
382
Strongly disagree 8.2%
22
11.7%
40
8.6%
37
5.8%
10
9.0%
109
Can't choose 1.5%
4
0.9%
3
1.9%
8
4.1%
7
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
62
10.7%
73
11.1%
135
Agree 26.5%
142
23.1%
157
24.6%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
101
24.6%
167
22.0%
268
Disagree 32.8%
176
30.3%
206
31.4%
382
Strongly disagree 9.0%
48
9.0%
61
9.0%
109
Can't choose 1.3%
7
2.2%
15
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
24
12.8%
78
10.6%
11
5.2%
13
7.5%
9
11.1%
135
Agree 26.7%
36
26.6%
162
19.2%
20
24.9%
62
15.8%
19
24.6%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
29
23.8%
145
26.9%
28
19.7%
49
14.2%
17
22.0%
268
Disagree 23.0%
31
29.1%
177
26.9%
28
36.9%
92
45.0%
54
31.4%
382
Strongly disagree 5.9%
8
5.8%
35
16.3%
17
11.6%
29
16.7%
20
9.0%
109
Can't choose 5.2%
7
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
78
7.5%
6
12.0%
22
9.5%
4
9.4%
25
11.1%
135
Agree 24.2%
156
35.0%
28
24.6%
45
28.6%
12
21.7%
58
24.6%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
151
23.8%
19
13.7%
25
16.7%
7
24.7%
66
22.0%
268
Disagree 29.8%
192
25.0%
20
36.1%
66
35.7%
15
33.3%
89
31.4%
382
Strongly disagree 9.2%
59
5.0%
4
9.3%
17
9.5%
4
9.4%
25
9.0%
109
Can't choose 1.2%
8
3.8%
3
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
99
14.5%
24
15.2%
12
11.1%
135
Agree 25.7%
250
18.2%
30
24.1%
19
24.6%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
224
20.0%
33
13.9%
11
22.0%
268
Disagree 31.0%
301
33.3%
55
32.9%
26
31.4%
382
Strongly disagree 8.2%
80
12.7%
21
10.1%
8
9.0%
109
Can't choose 1.9%
18
0.6%
1
3.8%
3
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
74
11.1%
32
6.3%
2
8.2%
14
14.0%
13
11.1%
135
Agree 24.3%
153
28.5%
82
31.3%
10
21.8%
37
17.2%
16
24.6%
298
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
147
22.9%
66
15.6%
5
20.6%
35
15.1%
14
22.0%
267
Disagree 31.6%
199
29.5%
85
31.3%
10
31.2%
53
36.6%
34
31.4%
381
Strongly disagree 6.7%
42
7.3%
21
15.6%
5
16.5%
28
12.9%
12
8.9%
108
Can't choose 2.2%
14
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.2%
3
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share