General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMSPORTS

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: When my country does well in international sports, it makes me proud to be an American
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 415 34.1% 34.1% -.9
Agree 494 40.6% 74.8% -.03
Neither agree nor disagree 246 20.2% 95% .84
Disagree 28 2.3% 97.3% 1.71
Strongly disagree 14 1.2% 98.4% 2.59
Can't choose 18 1.5% 99.9% 5.2
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.2%
84
30.6%
105
36.9%
159
39.0%
67
34.2%
415
Agree 36.1%
97
44.3%
152
39.9%
172
41.9%
72
40.6%
493
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
66
19.8%
68
19.3%
83
16.9%
29
20.2%
246
Disagree 4.1%
11
1.7%
6
1.9%
8
1.7%
3
2.3%
28
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
1.7%
6
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Can't choose 3.0%
8
1.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.8%
192
32.8%
223
34.1%
415
Agree 39.7%
213
41.3%
281
40.6%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
105
20.7%
141
20.2%
246
Disagree 2.2%
12
2.4%
16
2.3%
28
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
1.3%
9
1.2%
14
Can't choose 1.7%
9
1.3%
9
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
47
34.7%
211
38.5%
40
32.1%
80
30.8%
37
34.1%
415
Agree 40.0%
54
42.6%
259
43.3%
45
36.1%
90
38.3%
46
40.6%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
24
18.4%
112
16.3%
17
26.1%
65
23.3%
28
20.2%
246
Disagree 2.2%
3
2.1%
13
1.9%
2
2.4%
6
3.3%
4
2.3%
28
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
3.3%
4
1.2%
14
Can't choose 3.7%
5
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.6%
236
35.0%
28
29.0%
53
40.5%
17
30.3%
81
34.1%
415
Agree 40.8%
263
45.0%
36
42.1%
77
33.3%
14
39.0%
104
40.6%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
121
16.3%
13
23.0%
42
21.4%
9
22.8%
61
20.2%
246
Disagree 1.7%
11
3.8%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
2.3%
28
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.8%
2
2.2%
6
1.2%
14
Can't choose 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
336
34.5%
57
27.8%
22
34.1%
415
Agree 41.0%
399
39.4%
65
38.0%
30
40.6%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
193
20.0%
33
25.3%
20
20.2%
246
Disagree 2.3%
22
1.8%
3
3.8%
3
2.3%
28
Strongly disagree 1.0%
10
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
1.2%
14
Can't choose 1.2%
12
1.8%
3
3.8%
3
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.3%
222
38.9%
112
18.8%
6
27.1%
46
30.1%
28
34.2%
414
Agree 41.2%
259
42.7%
123
46.9%
15
35.3%
60
37.6%
35
40.6%
492
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
122
14.2%
41
21.9%
7
32.4%
55
21.5%
20
20.2%
245
Disagree 2.1%
13
1.7%
5
6.3%
2
2.4%
4
4.3%
4
2.3%
28
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
1.4%
4
6.3%
2
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
14
Can't choose 1.4%
9
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
4.3%
4
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share