General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDDEM

How proud is respondent of...The way democracy works
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 379 31.2% 31.2% -.73
Somewhat proud 640 52.6% 83.8% -.09
Not very proud 109 9% 92.8% .55
Not proud at all 22 1.8% 94.6% 1.19
Can't choose 65 5.3% 99.9% 3.77
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very proud 21.6%
58
26.5%
91
37.4%
161
40.1%
69
31.2%
379
Somewhat proud 57.2%
154
53.6%
184
49.4%
213
51.2%
88
52.6%
639
Not very proud 8.6%
23
10.5%
36
9.7%
42
4.7%
8
9.0%
109
Not proud at all 2.2%
6
2.3%
8
1.6%
7
0.6%
1
1.8%
22
Can't choose 10.4%
28
6.7%
23
1.9%
8
3.5%
6
5.3%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 35.4%
190
27.8%
189
31.2%
379
Somewhat proud 52.2%
280
52.9%
360
52.6%
640
Not very proud 7.3%
39
10.3%
70
9.0%
109
Not proud at all 1.5%
8
2.1%
14
1.8%
22
Can't choose 3.5%
19
6.8%
46
5.3%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very proud 21.5%
29
29.1%
177
30.8%
32
36.5%
91
41.7%
50
31.2%
379
Somewhat proud 51.1%
69
53.0%
322
54.8%
57
55.4%
138
45.0%
54
52.6%
640
Not very proud 9.6%
13
10.9%
66
6.7%
7
4.4%
11
10.0%
12
9.0%
109
Not proud at all 3.7%
5
1.8%
11
1.0%
1
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
22
Can't choose 14.1%
19
5.1%
31
6.7%
7
1.6%
4
3.3%
4
5.3%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very proud 36.0%
232
32.5%
26
30.6%
56
28.6%
12
19.9%
53
31.2%
379
Somewhat proud 50.2%
323
51.3%
41
49.7%
91
50.0%
21
61.4%
164
52.6%
640
Not very proud 7.8%
50
8.8%
7
11.5%
21
16.7%
7
9.0%
24
9.0%
109
Not proud at all 1.2%
8
3.8%
3
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.8%
22
Can't choose 4.8%
31
3.8%
3
6.0%
11
4.8%
2
6.7%
18
5.3%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 34.2%
332
15.2%
25
27.8%
22
31.2%
379
Somewhat proud 52.2%
507
58.8%
97
45.6%
36
52.6%
640
Not very proud 7.8%
76
15.2%
25
10.1%
8
9.0%
109
Not proud at all 1.7%
17
1.8%
3
2.5%
2
1.8%
22
Can't choose 4.1%
40
8.5%
14
13.9%
11
5.3%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 32.4%
204
31.6%
91
46.9%
15
20.6%
35
32.3%
30
30.9%
375
Somewhat proud 52.9%
333
54.5%
157
40.6%
13
54.1%
92
48.4%
45
52.8%
640
Not very proud 7.3%
46
8.0%
23
9.4%
3
16.5%
28
9.7%
9
9.0%
109
Not proud at all 1.6%
10
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
2.2%
2
1.8%
22
Can't choose 5.7%
36
4.5%
13
3.1%
1
5.3%
9
6.5%
6
5.4%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share