General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDPOL

How proud is respondent of... U.S. political influence in the world
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 263 21.6% 21.6% -.88
Somewhat proud 632 52% 73.6% -.23
Not very proud 220 18.1% 91.7% .43
Not proud at all 36 3% 94.7% 1.08
Can't choose 64 5.3% 99.9% 3.7
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very proud 17.5%
47
20.1%
69
23.9%
103
25.6%
44
21.6%
263
Somewhat proud 52.4%
141
53.9%
185
53.1%
229
44.8%
77
52.0%
632
Not very proud 17.8%
48
15.7%
54
17.9%
77
23.3%
40
18.0%
219
Not proud at all 2.6%
7
3.2%
11
3.2%
14
2.3%
4
3.0%
36
Can't choose 9.7%
26
6.7%
23
1.9%
8
4.1%
7
5.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 25.0%
134
19.0%
129
21.6%
263
Somewhat proud 49.3%
264
54.1%
368
52.0%
632
Not very proud 19.6%
105
16.9%
115
18.1%
220
Not proud at all 2.4%
13
3.4%
23
3.0%
36
Can't choose 3.7%
20
6.5%
44
5.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very proud 22.2%
30
19.7%
120
28.8%
30
20.1%
50
27.5%
33
21.6%
263
Somewhat proud 47.4%
64
55.6%
338
43.3%
45
56.6%
141
36.7%
44
52.0%
632
Not very proud 13.3%
18
17.8%
108
18.3%
19
17.7%
44
25.8%
31
18.1%
220
Not proud at all 4.4%
6
2.5%
15
1.9%
2
2.8%
7
5.0%
6
3.0%
36
Can't choose 12.6%
17
4.3%
26
7.7%
8
2.8%
7
5.0%
6
5.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very proud 25.5%
164
17.5%
14
20.8%
38
14.3%
6
15.4%
41
21.6%
263
Somewhat proud 52.6%
339
52.5%
42
49.7%
91
59.5%
25
50.6%
135
52.0%
632
Not very proud 15.7%
101
18.8%
15
19.1%
35
19.0%
8
22.8%
61
18.1%
220
Not proud at all 2.3%
15
6.3%
5
2.7%
5
4.8%
2
3.4%
9
3.0%
36
Can't choose 3.9%
25
5.0%
4
7.7%
14
2.4%
1
7.5%
20
5.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 23.4%
227
13.9%
23
16.5%
13
21.6%
263
Somewhat proud 53.3%
518
49.7%
82
40.5%
32
52.0%
632
Not very proud 17.0%
165
23.0%
38
21.5%
17
18.1%
220
Not proud at all 2.9%
28
3.6%
6
2.5%
2
3.0%
36
Can't choose 3.5%
34
9.1%
15
19.0%
15
5.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 23.4%
147
22.6%
65
21.9%
7
14.1%
24
19.4%
18
21.5%
261
Somewhat proud 53.9%
339
51.0%
147
46.9%
15
48.2%
82
50.5%
47
52.0%
630
Not very proud 14.8%
93
19.1%
55
25.0%
8
26.5%
45
20.4%
19
18.2%
220
Not proud at all 2.4%
15
2.4%
7
3.1%
1
5.9%
10
3.2%
3
3.0%
36
Can't choose 5.6%
35
4.9%
14
3.1%
1
5.3%
9
5.4%
5
5.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share