General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDECO

How proud is respondent of...America's economic achievements
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 462 38% 38% -.74
Somewhat proud 562 46.2% 84.2% .04
Not very proud 132 10.9% 95.1% .83
Not proud at all 25 2.1% 97.1% 1.61
Can't choose 33 2.7% 99.8% 4.75
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very proud 32.7%
88
37.0%
127
40.4%
174
42.4%
73
38.0%
462
Somewhat proud 50.2%
135
44.3%
152
46.2%
199
44.2%
76
46.3%
562
Not very proud 8.6%
23
15.2%
52
9.5%
41
8.7%
15
10.8%
131
Not proud at all 3.0%
8
1.2%
4
2.3%
10
1.7%
3
2.1%
25
Can't choose 5.2%
14
2.0%
7
1.6%
7
2.9%
5
2.7%
33
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 44.8%
240
32.6%
222
38.0%
462
Somewhat proud 40.3%
216
50.9%
346
46.2%
562
Not very proud 11.0%
59
10.7%
73
10.9%
132
Not proud at all 2.1%
11
2.1%
14
2.1%
25
Can't choose 1.9%
10
3.4%
23
2.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very proud 24.4%
33
36.3%
221
37.5%
39
46.6%
116
44.2%
53
38.0%
462
Somewhat proud 45.9%
62
48.7%
296
41.3%
43
43.4%
108
44.2%
53
46.2%
562
Not very proud 14.1%
19
11.2%
68
16.3%
17
7.6%
19
7.5%
9
10.9%
132
Not proud at all 5.2%
7
1.3%
8
2.9%
3
1.2%
3
3.3%
4
2.1%
25
Can't choose 9.6%
13
2.3%
14
1.9%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
2.7%
33
No answer 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very proud 43.9%
283
28.8%
23
34.4%
63
21.4%
9
31.5%
84
38.0%
462
Somewhat proud 43.5%
280
50.0%
40
48.6%
89
57.1%
24
48.3%
129
46.2%
562
Not very proud 9.2%
59
11.3%
9
10.9%
20
21.4%
9
13.1%
35
10.9%
132
Not proud at all 1.1%
7
5.0%
4
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
2.1%
25
Can't choose 2.2%
14
5.0%
4
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
2.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 40.8%
397
20.6%
34
39.2%
31
38.0%
462
Somewhat proud 46.1%
448
49.7%
82
40.5%
32
46.2%
562
Not very proud 9.6%
93
18.2%
30
11.4%
9
10.9%
132
Not proud at all 1.3%
13
6.1%
10
2.5%
2
2.1%
25
Can't choose 2.1%
20
4.8%
8
6.3%
5
2.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 38.8%
244
40.6%
117
53.1%
17
25.9%
44
40.9%
38
38.0%
460
Somewhat proud 45.9%
289
44.4%
128
40.6%
13
54.1%
92
40.9%
38
46.2%
560
Not very proud 9.7%
61
11.8%
34
6.3%
2
13.5%
23
12.9%
12
10.9%
132
Not proud at all 2.2%
14
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
3.2%
3
2.1%
25
Can't choose 3.2%
20
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share