General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDSSS

How proud is respondent of... U.S. social security system
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 150 12.3% 12.3% -1.2
Somewhat proud 488 40.1% 52.5% -.48
Not very proud 397 32.6% 85.1% .24
Not proud at all 132 10.9% 96% .96
Can't choose 47 3.9% 99.8% 3.85
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very proud 8.9%
24
9.3%
32
12.3%
53
23.8%
41
12.3%
150
Somewhat proud 30.9%
83
34.4%
118
44.5%
192
55.2%
95
40.2%
488
Not very proud 40.9%
110
37.6%
129
30.9%
133
14.0%
24
32.6%
396
Not proud at all 10.8%
29
14.6%
50
10.0%
43
5.8%
10
10.9%
132
Can't choose 8.2%
22
3.8%
13
2.3%
10
1.2%
2
3.9%
47
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 15.3%
82
10.0%
68
12.3%
150
Somewhat proud 41.4%
222
39.1%
266
40.1%
488
Not very proud 29.7%
159
35.0%
238
32.6%
397
Not proud at all 9.1%
49
12.2%
83
10.9%
132
Can't choose 4.5%
24
3.4%
23
3.9%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very proud 14.1%
19
12.7%
77
7.7%
8
8.8%
22
20.0%
24
12.3%
150
Somewhat proud 42.2%
57
38.3%
233
42.3%
44
43.0%
107
39.2%
47
40.1%
488
Not very proud 20.0%
27
36.0%
219
33.7%
35
34.1%
85
25.8%
31
32.6%
397
Not proud at all 14.1%
19
10.0%
61
14.4%
15
9.2%
23
11.7%
14
10.9%
132
Can't choose 8.9%
12
2.8%
17
1.9%
2
4.8%
12
3.3%
4
3.9%
47
No answer 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very proud 14.3%
92
12.5%
10
8.2%
15
11.9%
5
10.5%
28
12.3%
150
Somewhat proud 40.7%
262
52.5%
42
45.4%
83
35.7%
15
32.2%
86
40.1%
488
Not very proud 30.7%
198
23.8%
19
35.0%
64
35.7%
15
37.8%
101
32.6%
397
Not proud at all 10.2%
66
8.8%
7
9.8%
18
11.9%
5
13.5%
36
10.9%
132
Can't choose 3.9%
25
2.5%
2
1.6%
3
4.8%
2
5.6%
15
3.9%
47
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 12.3%
120
10.9%
18
15.2%
12
12.3%
150
Somewhat proud 42.6%
414
30.3%
50
30.4%
24
40.1%
488
Not very proud 31.2%
303
40.6%
67
34.2%
27
32.6%
397
Not proud at all 10.3%
100
13.3%
22
12.7%
10
10.9%
132
Can't choose 3.5%
34
4.2%
7
7.6%
6
3.9%
47
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 11.1%
70
15.6%
45
9.4%
3
10.0%
17
14.0%
13
12.2%
148
Somewhat proud 42.3%
266
38.5%
111
56.3%
18
36.5%
62
32.3%
30
40.2%
487
Not very proud 32.6%
205
30.6%
88
21.9%
7
38.2%
65
33.3%
31
32.7%
396
Not proud at all 9.7%
61
11.8%
34
9.4%
3
12.4%
21
14.0%
13
10.9%
132
Can't choose 4.1%
26
3.5%
10
3.1%
1
2.9%
5
5.4%
5
3.9%
47
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share